Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools for AHK v1.1 and older
User avatar
Hellbent
Posts: 2109
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 13:34

Re: Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post by Hellbent » 08 Dec 2022, 01:08

Kisang Kim wrote:
07 Dec 2022, 23:55
It gives an error!
You need windows 8+ to run version 2.

User avatar
iilabs
Posts: 296
Joined: 07 Jun 2020, 16:57

Re: Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post by iilabs » 08 Dec 2022, 16:58

Very impressive work. I had a feeling you will engineer a better system. Looking forward in utilizing this work.

ccchan234
Posts: 84
Joined: 08 Jun 2023, 00:45

Re: Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post by ccchan234 » 23 Jul 2023, 13:55

Hellbent wrote:
25 Oct 2022, 03:21
Thanks @ozzii :beer:
Kisang Kim wrote:
25 Oct 2022, 00:00
Wanterful !!!!!
how I get button focused control?
You can get the selected tab and the selected button by looking at the value of the keys [ POS_Control.TabSelectedTab and POS_Control.ButtonActiveTab ]

In this example I have set the value of the Label to "TestLabel". When I click on the button with that label it will call up this code.
All this code does is show you in a tooltip which tab you are currently in and which button you pressed in that tab.

Code: Select all

TestLabel:
	ToolTip, % "Tab: " POS_Control.TabSelectedTab "`nButton: "  POS_Control.ButtonActiveTab
	return
I am also currently working on an editor version for this. It will require windows 8+ to run.

It also will require a function to convert any tabs and buttons added before the editor version to the new methods. Basically your old controls need to be saved to an .ini file.

I have only modified the script to allow editing of the tabs, but it is looking good so far.

tab menu 4.gif
Dear friend, i really didn't get it.
the launchQ is a ready to use product, which for a new user when launch it, will be able to dragndrop file/folders to use it etc.

for your script,
i read and got gdi library and your script.

and i saw in the 1st post of this, there is still a lot of coding to do.

Please, may i ask is it that this script is not ready-to-go for end users,
anyone who want to "use" it still have to do some design and coding?

thank you.

User avatar
Hellbent
Posts: 2109
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 13:34

Re: Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post by Hellbent » 23 Jul 2023, 14:18

ccchan234 wrote:
23 Jul 2023, 13:55
Hellbent wrote:
25 Oct 2022, 03:21
Thanks @ozzii :beer:
Kisang Kim wrote:
25 Oct 2022, 00:00
Wanterful !!!!!
how I get button focused control?
You can get the selected tab and the selected button by looking at the value of the keys [ POS_Control.TabSelectedTab and POS_Control.ButtonActiveTab ]

In this example I have set the value of the Label to "TestLabel". When I click on the button with that label it will call up this code.
All this code does is show you in a tooltip which tab you are currently in and which button you pressed in that tab.

Code: Select all

TestLabel:
	ToolTip, % "Tab: " POS_Control.TabSelectedTab "`nButton: "  POS_Control.ButtonActiveTab
	return
I am also currently working on an editor version for this. It will require windows 8+ to run.

It also will require a function to convert any tabs and buttons added before the editor version to the new methods. Basically your old controls need to be saved to an .ini file.

I have only modified the script to allow editing of the tabs, but it is looking good so far.

tab menu 4.gif
Dear friend, i really didn't get it.
the launchQ is a ready to use product, which for a new user when launch it, will be able to dragndrop file/folders to use it etc.

for your script,
i read and got gdi library and your script.

and i saw in the 1st post of this, there is still a lot of coding to do.

Please, may i ask is it that this script is not ready-to-go for end users,
anyone who want to "use" it still have to do some design and coding?

thank you.
Version 2 is user ready and acts as a tab menu for which you can add items to either be ran ( run a program ) or you can add some text that you want to have dumped into your clipboard when you press on a button.

https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=109733#p494966


The original script V1 was not intended to be used in the same way as a normal menu, it was written as an overlay for a Point Of Sale ( POS ) program that was lacking space to create any sort of layout. The original needed to be hard coded to interact with the pos system and is best thought of as a type of programable gui control.

I needed a new quick launch script so I added the ability to edit in new items while the script was running and changed it's purpose from being a control type to being a quick launch+ tab menu. Even though it works well in it's new role as a menu, it is still a first draft and as such improvements can be made. I don't know when I will ever get around to doing a second pass at this ( could be another year ) but I use it every day and couldn't live without it anymore. Over time I figure out what I like and don't like and what new features I want to add and eventually I will do my rewrite with the new ideas in mind. Besides that, I spent 2 days setting up my copy of the menu and am not very eager to have to do that again any time in the near future lol.

What I might do though in the next few days is add "DropFiles" to the button editor to speed up setting a new item.

Kisang Kim
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Jul 2019, 02:37

Re: Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post by Kisang Kim » 24 Jul 2023, 01:27

Dear, Hellbent
I am greateful for your constant posting upgrade code.
thank you very much.

----
and also I am very interested in your real POS menu main window

ccchan234
Posts: 84
Joined: 08 Jun 2023, 00:45

Re: Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post by ccchan234 » 24 Jul 2023, 22:57

Hellbent wrote:
23 Jul 2023, 14:18
[Mod edit: Removed long, mostly unrelated, quote contents.]

if you are not in the evil axis*, i will suggest you try gpt4.
even it will make some programmers jobless, it is doing the job.

*gpt4 is not available in the evil axis.

x00h
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Oct 2021, 11:46
Contact:

Re: Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post by x00h » 11 Oct 2023, 02:47

Text color something changes random when clicking
Image
Hellbent wrote:
23 Oct 2022, 06:59
.


*****Version 2 available here*****
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=109733&p=494966#p494966

.
menu 9.gif

.

User avatar
Hellbent
Posts: 2109
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 13:34

Re: Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post by Hellbent » 11 Oct 2023, 05:43

x00h wrote:
11 Oct 2023, 02:47
Text color something changes random when clicking
I'm not sure what is going on there.
My first guess is that it is a issue with the version of GDIP you are using.

viewtopic.php?t=6517
If you have "GDIP.ahk" try "GDIP_ALL.ahk"

One more thing.
If you edit this line:

Code: Select all

This.EditorWindow := New PopUpWindow( { AutoShow: 1 , X: "Center" , Y: "Center" , W: 650 , H: h , Options: " +AlwaysOnTop -DPIScale +Owner" This[ Type "Window" ].Hwnd } )  
To this:

Code: Select all

This.EditorWindow := New PopUpWindow( { AutoShow: 1 , X: "Center" , Y: "Center" , W: 650 , H: h , Options: " +AlwaysOnTop -DPIScale +Owner" This[ "ButtonWindow" ].Hwnd } )
You won't have to deal with the menu getting shown above the Tab editor.
Going to make a edit to the posted code now.

x00h
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Oct 2021, 11:46
Contact:

Re: Resizable Tab Menu / POS Overlay

Post by x00h » 12 Oct 2023, 01:27

It's Work, Thnx😍
May be i used wrong lib
Hellbent wrote:
11 Oct 2023, 05:43
x00h wrote:
11 Oct 2023, 02:47
Text color something changes random when clicking
I'm not sure what is going on there.
My first guess is that it is a issue with the version of GDIP you are using.

viewtopic.php?t=6517
If you have "GDIP.ahk" try "GDIP_ALL.ahk"

One more thing.
If you edit this line:

Code: Select all

This.EditorWindow := New PopUpWindow( { AutoShow: 1 , X: "Center" , Y: "Center" , W: 650 , H: h , Options: " +AlwaysOnTop -DPIScale +Owner" This[ Type "Window" ].Hwnd } )  
To this:

Code: Select all

This.EditorWindow := New PopUpWindow( { AutoShow: 1 , X: "Center" , Y: "Center" , W: 650 , H: h , Options: " +AlwaysOnTop -DPIScale +Owner" This[ "ButtonWindow" ].Hwnd } )
You won't have to deal with the menu getting shown above the Tab editor.
Going to make a edit to the posted code now.

Post Reply

Return to “Scripts and Functions (v1)”