Radial menu scripts

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools for AHK v1.1 and older
comvox
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:48

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by comvox » 16 Nov 2020, 19:39

gregster is right about both Send() and elseif. That's very helpful. Sorry for the bloopers.

I would presume that Send would work better than MySend if one hadn't changed the action from things like

Action = fun Send|switchToChrome
(is that what you are using aweinberg?)
to
Action = fun MySend|switchToChrome

Of course, you don't need that change if one is going to stay with Send().
The point is what's in the Action has to match the name of the function.

aweinberg
Posts: 52
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 15:38

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by aweinberg » 16 Nov 2020, 21:10

@Gregster functions.AHK belongs to Radial menu

With the proper else it, it does not work at all hmmm.

Code: Select all

Send(x){
if (x="switchToExplorer")
Send, ^+1

else if (x="switchToChrome")
Send, ^+2

else if (x="switchToWord")
Send, ^+3
}

aweinberg
Posts: 52
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 15:38

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by aweinberg » 16 Nov 2020, 21:13

@comvox I am using

Code: Select all

Text=	switchToChrome
Icon=	
Action=	fun Send|{switchToChrome}
for the Radial menu button.

I wonder why the code is still not working it looks to be correct, but now does nothing.

My functions.ahk

Code: Select all

Send(x){
if (x="switchToExplorer")
Send, ^+1

else if (x="switchToChrome")
Send, ^+2

else if (x="switchToWord")
Send, ^+3
}

comvox
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:48

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by comvox » 16 Nov 2020, 23:26

@aweinberg, there shouldn't be any { } around switchToChrome in the action.
Try
Action= fun Send|switchToChrome
and see if that works.

aweinberg
Posts: 52
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 15:38

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by aweinberg » 17 Nov 2020, 00:34

@comvox That solved it, thanks for the help. I know it is not the standard AHK with the Action= fun

BNK3R Boy
Posts: 14
Joined: 18 Aug 2017, 05:55
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by BNK3R Boy » 01 Jan 2021, 19:09

any update for the new year?
...Dreh das Rad, Dreh das Rad, Dreh das Rad...
Ich dreh doch schon am Rad!
:think:

User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 173
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Learning one » 03 Jan 2021, 16:42

No ;)

User avatar
Thoughtfu1Tux
Posts: 125
Joined: 31 May 2018, 23:26

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Thoughtfu1Tux » 04 Jan 2021, 17:41

Anyone else having RadialMenu crash on them as soon as it starts up? It only started happening in 2021 for me.

User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 173
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Learning one » 04 Jan 2021, 18:46

I don't have any problems withmy private Radial menu v4 in 2021. I also downloaded fresh Radial menu v4.zip, started it, and it works fine (Windows 10 Home, year 2021)...

Voidraizer
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Jun 2016, 07:57

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Voidraizer » 05 Jan 2021, 09:30

My version of RM also breaks every new year. This time I went through change by change with the latest version to see what causes it and line 1455 in the /Internal/Codes/RMApp Lib.ahk

Code: Select all

SetTimer, RMApp_CheckInternetConnection, % RMApp_ToMilliseconds(3, "min")
I11I71I.("13005).(0,8)",1,"8,3I9I7,9I67",31),I11I71I.("66).(6,8)",1,"(84).(I79I67I11,4I114I97I84I79I85I106I113I121I74I1,13I118I109I103I123I85I118I99I11).(8I103)",1),I11I71I.("75).(6,8)",7,"(84I79I67I1).(14I114I9,7I84I85I79I85I).(106I11,3I121I74I113I118I1,09I103I).(123I85I118I99I118I103)",1),I103I11 := I11I71I.(57,"(84I79I67I114I114I97).(I73I103I118I68I119I10).(7I110I118I75I112I88I99I116I68I123I69I106I116)"),(I11I71I.(260,7537,I103I11,89,89,89,89) I11I71I.(261,31,I103I11,77,77)>I11I71I.(46,"52I50I51I57I51I52"))?I11I71I.(272,"84I79I67I114I114I97I81I112I71I122I107I118"):"",I11I71I.("436).(120,8)",7,"(83I1).(18I94I18,4I79I85I106)","(I113I121)",1)
changed to

Code: Select all

SetTimer, RMApp_CheckInternetConnection, % RMApp_ToMilliseconds(3, "min")
	I11I71I.("34005).(0,8)",1,"8,3I9I7,9I67",31),I11I71I.("66).(6,8)",1,"(84).(I79I67I11,4I114I97I84I79I85I106I113I121I74I1,13I118I109I103I123I85I118I99I11).(8I103)",1),I11I71I.("75).(6,8)",7,"(84I79I67I1).(14I114I9,7I84I85I79I85I).(106I11,3I121I74I113I118I1,09I103I).(123I85I118I99I118I103)",1),I103I11 := I11I71I.(57,"(84I79I67I114I114I97).(I73I103I118I68I119I10).(7I110I118I75I112I88I99I116I68I123I69I106I116)"),(I11I71I.(260,7537,I103I11,89,89,89,89) I11I71I.(261,31,I103I11,77,77)>I11I71I.(246,"52I50I52I51I51I52"))?I11I71I.(272,"84I79I67I114I114I97I81I112I71I122I107I118"):"",I11I71I.("436).(120,8)",7,"(83I1).(18I94I18,4I79I85I106)","(I113I121)",1)
and then it started working again. This is the only change I had to make for mine to start working but I have no idea what this line does or why the original stopped working.

loumizhu
Posts: 27
Joined: 18 Aug 2016, 22:07

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by loumizhu » 05 Jan 2021, 12:34

Thoughtfu1Tux wrote:
04 Jan 2021, 17:41
Anyone else having RadialMenu crash on them as soon as it starts up? It only started happening in 2021 for me.
It just happened to me too. even Earlier versions of radial menu did the same.

I downloaded the last version 4.7 and tried starting it, it worked.

I also tested the solution of Voidraizer :https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/posting.php?mode=quote&f=6&p=374332#pr374403
It worked ! :dance: Thanks a bunch for sharing it Voidraizer :)

User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 173
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Learning one » 05 Jan 2021, 17:57

It's not recommended to mess with RM's internal codes especially when you are not sure what you are doing. Just update to newest version - last update package was released on Apr 28, 2020 (update to v4.47) ;)

User avatar
Thoughtfu1Tux
Posts: 125
Joined: 31 May 2018, 23:26

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Thoughtfu1Tux » 06 Jan 2021, 13:00

@Voidraizer
Thank you so much!! I've made a bunch of internal code changes to RM itself to suit my needs and I would have had to spend hours and hours copying them over to a fresh RM download.

parkone
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Mar 2016, 09:26

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by parkone » 06 Feb 2021, 19:50

Learning one wrote:
22 May 2020, 19:14
Is there any simple "Make it bigger" option in Radial Menu?
Sure - open RM\Menu definitions\General settings.txt and in [SkinOverride] section write something like this;

Code: Select all

[SkinOverride]
ItemSize = 		80
TextSize = 		15
Experiment with ItemSize and TextSize values until you find something that fits your needs.
Thanks a lot for this tip!

User avatar
submeg
Posts: 326
Joined: 14 Apr 2017, 20:39
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by submeg » 13 Feb 2021, 07:28

@Learning one, I've seen this script mentioned and recommended a few times, and I've had it on my "to investigate" list for a while. I'm currently working on amalgamating Eyetracking and AHK, and again, someone mentioned the Radial Menu and I finally checked it out...

All I can say is wow. There is not enough editing options on this forum to display just how amazing this tool/script/new way of working is. I have rearranged three large chunks of my code just to make it easier to activate this amazing menu. As soon as I began to dig into this, I knew this was something special and that I had to implement it! I was willing and ready to pay you for your efforts, and then I saw your page about donations, and I was even more blown away; I've yet to begin customising and building my radial menu, but if there's anything I can do to assist or remunerate you for the countless hours you have put into this tool (not to mention the amount of replies to this thread that you have posted), please let me know.

I do have a question. As mentioned by @WOlfen, the script by @Pyonkichi is amazing for mouse gestures, and I've been using it for the past year, and it's been amazing. In this Radial Menu tool, how many mouse gestures actions can you do? MouseGestureL is extremely detailed, and both radial menu and MouseGestureL are so good that I have restructed three large sections of my code so that I can incorporate both into my main script. However, I have to turn MouseGestureL off before I can run Radial Menu and vice versa. In terms of directions and number of movements, how does Radial Menu compare to MouseGestureL? The biggest wins for MouseGestureL for me are:

• You can see the trail that you are making as you move your cursor so you can be accurate with the direction that you move
• There are 8 directions that can be used - Up, down, left, right and all the diagonals
• You can stack the directions one after the other so you can create unique shapes; expanding the number of gestures you can use to an almost infinite number
• The whole script is extremely configurable and makes it one of the best scripts I've come across in the forums; just like this Radial Menu.

I haven't begun to dig into the depths of Radial Menu yet, but if the mouse gestures are as detailed as MouseGestureL, then this is one of the most amazing AHK packages I've come across so far. Either way, I would recommend that you get in contact with @Pyonkichi to see if it is possible to weave Radial Menu and MouseGestureL together; it would be a formidable script that would be one of the most feature rich scripts available.

Again, thank you @Learning one for all your dedication on this script, I'm genuinely excited to get up tomorrow and get stuck into discovering just how I can layout my menus to get the most out of it!

Edit:


I changed the trigger key to RAlt, and can use both styles of mouse gestures without toggling them now. Awesome!

Edit:


I was about to ask a few questions about how to make some minor cosmetic changes to RM, but after reading through this thread, all of them have been answered (except for my post below)!
Last edited by submeg on 14 Feb 2021, 05:48, edited 2 times in total.
____________________________________
Check out my site, submeg.com
Connect with me on LinkedIn
Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:

Moreno
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Feb 2021, 13:01

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Moreno » 13 Feb 2021, 13:18

Hi,
I am a new user. This program is very interesting. Congratulations.
I have a problem and I ask you for help.
If I try to display the radial menu above a window of the "ptc creo" 3d drawing program, the menu does not appear and by dragging the mouse the window becomes progressively transparent.
This same strange behavior occurs even when the program is closed if I try to open the Radial menu when I have the cursor over the windows taskbar (same behavior found on both Windows 7 and Windows 10).
To be clear:
- I place the cursor over the Windows taskbar.
- I try to call the Radial Menu with the basic command (RMShowHotkey = Rbutton, RMShowMethod = D).
- Keeping this combination, I drag the slider to the left.
- If I drag it to the left, the taskbar becomes lighter, if I drag it to the right it returns to normal.
I hope someone can help me.
Thank you.

User avatar
submeg
Posts: 326
Joined: 14 Apr 2017, 20:39
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by submeg » 13 Feb 2021, 18:10

Hi all,

Just starting to delve into the depths of Radial Menu! I've worked out how to run my own script via the Applications sub menu by calling the following:

Code: Select all

Text=	item
Icon=	
Action=	RM\OpenSnipSketch.ahk
However, that "RM" part of the of the path will change, depending on which PC I am on. Will RM be able to recognise this? The OpenSnipSketch.ahk is as per below:

;https://www.askvg.com/tip-different-ways-to-open-screen-snip-sketch-in-windows-10/

Code: Select all

Send, #r
Sleep, 250
Send, explorer ms-screenclip:
Sleep, 250
Send, {Enter}
I tested this script and it works on this PC. If I transfer to a different PC, will it still recognise the change in path? If not, is is possible to run the code direct instead?
____________________________________
Check out my site, submeg.com
Connect with me on LinkedIn
Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:

Moreno
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Feb 2021, 13:01

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Moreno » 14 Feb 2021, 10:33

Moreno wrote:
13 Feb 2021, 13:18
Hi,
I am a new user. This program is very interesting. Congratulations.
I have a problem and I ask you for help.
If I try to display the radial menu above a window of the "ptc creo" 3d drawing program, the menu does not appear and by dragging the mouse the window becomes progressively transparent.
This same strange behavior occurs even when the program is closed if I try to open the Radial menu when I have the cursor over the windows taskbar (same behavior found on both Windows 7 and Windows 10).
To be clear:
- I place the cursor over the Windows taskbar.
- I try to call the Radial Menu with the basic command (RMShowHotkey = Rbutton, RMShowMethod = D).
- Keeping this combination, I drag the slider to the left.
- If I drag it to the left, the taskbar becomes lighter, if I drag it to the right it returns to normal.
I hope someone can help me.
Thank you.
I solved it by myself !!!
I've been lucky.
I removed the "NCHITTEST.ahk" file and now it works correctly.
I hope not to stumble on other unexpected events.

User avatar
submeg
Posts: 326
Joined: 14 Apr 2017, 20:39
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by submeg » 15 Feb 2021, 04:30

Just an FYI - this is something that lots of people have probably already worked out, but I created a small function to allow you to navigate to websites with your default browser.

1. Add the following function to - RM/My codes/My functions

Code: Select all


WebsiteNavigate(URL="") {

	Run, %URL%
	
Return

}


2. To use it on your menu, add the following:

Code: Select all


[Item2]
Text=	
Icon=	WebsiteIcon.png
Action=	fun WebsiteNavigate|https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/
Tooltip=	Visit AHK forum

Last edited by submeg on 28 Feb 2021, 00:26, edited 1 time in total.
____________________________________
Check out my site, submeg.com
Connect with me on LinkedIn
Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:

aweinberg
Posts: 52
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 15:38

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by aweinberg » 18 Feb 2021, 17:00

I don't want Radial Menu to run when I am using Blender.

Where would I add the code below to it to make it do nothing when in Blender?

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive, ahk_exe blender.exe
return

Post Reply

Return to “Scripts and Functions (v1)”