AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

gregster
Posts: 8921
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: AHK-Studio.exe produces an error.

Post by gregster » 12 Jul 2020, 21:49

BannerStore wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:10
*In case people don't remember, I have to use AHK-Studio.exe to use AHK-Studio because my program launcher (KeyPirinha) only recognizes EXE files.
How about you use autohotkey.exe to run your script (use the script name as a command line parameter)?

Code: Select all

Autohotkey.exe  AHKStudio.ahk

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK-Studio.exe produces an error.

Post by maestrith » 12 Jul 2020, 21:52

BannerStore wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:10
Oops...I did it again. I'm not that innocent.

The last time, I had tried to compile AHK-Studio.ahk to create AHK-Studio.exe and an error dialog appeared.

This time, an error dialog appeared when I executed AHK-Studio.exe. I have attached a picture of the error dialog.

*In case people don't remember, I have to use AHK-Studio.exe to use AHK-Studio because my program launcher (KeyPirinha) only recognizes EXE files.
Make sure that you compile it with the U32 compile or it will not work. I "think" that Studio has a feature: Alt+M Compile AHK Studio{Enter}
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32

BannerStore
Posts: 87
Joined: 06 Sep 2017, 19:29

Re: AHK-Studio.exe produces an error.

Post by BannerStore » 13 Jul 2020, 15:29

Manually compiling with U32 did it! I was just right clicking and choosing edit. And, then dragging and dropping it onto the program. This time, I ran it and chose U32 like you suggested and it worked!

Thank you, Wise One.
maestrith wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:52
BannerStore wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:10
Oops...I did it again. I'm not that innocent.

The last time, I had tried to compile AHK-Studio.ahk to create AHK-Studio.exe and an error dialog appeared.

This time, an error dialog appeared when I executed AHK-Studio.exe. I have attached a picture of the error dialog.

*In case people don't remember, I have to use AHK-Studio.exe to use AHK-Studio because my program launcher (KeyPirinha) only recognizes EXE files.
Make sure that you compile it with the U32 compile or it will not work. I "think" that Studio has a feature: Alt+M Compile AHK Studio{Enter}

Gedrean
Posts: 22
Joined: 02 Jun 2019, 09:10

Re: AHK Studio

Post by Gedrean » 18 Aug 2020, 22:43

I had a strange issue - I unzipped the zip file provided in the downloads, and it had two files that self-overwrote - there is a commands.xml, and a Commands.xml. W10, despite its development, is still not a case sensitive OS.
How do we reconcile that?

EDIT: I know that we can enable case sensitivity in W10 - as that's not standard, is that something that needs to be done in AHK Studio?

EDIT2: I see back in 2018 this was answered with "either is fine, it no longer uses the commands file".

Okay.

bbailey2828
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Feb 2020, 20:42
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

Post by bbailey2828 » 31 Aug 2020, 10:15

Hi maestrith, I love your program, I’ve been running into an issue where the “Scintilla Code In Line” will simply stop showing up. I.E. I’ll start writing a new WinExist(... line of code but am not given the arguments as floating tips above the caret. I’ve pressed F4 thinking maybe I nudged it by mistake but it didn’t change anything. I’ve reinstalled AHK-Studio on more than a few occasions after troubleshooting by looking for a line of code in some of the XML files your software generate, but to be honest, i don’t really know enough to go playing around and changing things arbitrarily so typically I’ll just give up and reinstall. Is there a way I can fix this without having to reinstall?

Am I posting in the correct place for an issue like this? If not, I apologize and please redirect me. 😎👍

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

Post by maestrith » 01 Sep 2020, 08:06

bbailey2828 wrote:
31 Aug 2020, 10:15
Hi maestrith, I love your program, I’ve been running into an issue where the “Scintilla Code In Line” will simply stop showing up. I.E. I’ll start writing a new WinExist(... line of code but am not given the arguments as floating tips above the caret. I’ve pressed F4 thinking maybe I nudged it by mistake but it didn’t change anything. I’ve reinstalled AHK-Studio on more than a few occasions after troubleshooting by looking for a line of code in some of the XML files your software generate, but to be honest, i don’t really know enough to go playing around and changing things arbitrarily so typically I’ll just give up and reinstall. Is there a way I can fix this without having to reinstall?

Am I posting in the correct place for an issue like this? If not, I apologize and please redirect me. 😎👍
Scintilla Code In Line is just for Scintilla stuff not for AutoHotkey things like WinExist(). Those "should" come up on their own. If it isn't I'd suggest closing AHK-Studio and delete the file Studio\Lib\Languages\ahk.xml and then re-open it.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32

bbailey2828
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Feb 2020, 20:42
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

Post by bbailey2828 » 02 Sep 2020, 22:59

maestrith wrote:
01 Sep 2020, 08:06
bbailey2828 wrote:
31 Aug 2020, 10:15
Hi maestrith, I love your program, I’ve been running into an issue where the “Scintilla Code In Line” will simply stop showing up. I.E. I’ll start writing a new WinExist(... line of code but am not given the arguments as floating tips above the caret. I’ve pressed F4 thinking maybe I nudged it by mistake but it didn’t change anything. I’ve reinstalled AHK-Studio on more than a few occasions after troubleshooting by looking for a line of code in some of the XML files your software generate, but to be honest, i don’t really know enough to go playing around and changing things arbitrarily so typically I’ll just give up and reinstall. Is there a way I can fix this without having to reinstall?

Am I posting in the correct place for an issue like this? If not, I apologize and please redirect me. 😎👍
Scintilla Code In Line is just for Scintilla stuff not for AutoHotkey things like WinExist(). Those "should" come up on their own. If it isn't I'd suggest closing AHK-Studio and delete the file Studio\Lib\Languages\ahk.xml and then re-open it.
Much appreciated, I’ll give it a shot. There’s something there funny happening and I’ll let you know if I figure out why it’s happening. :thumbup:

mankvl
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 03:58

Re: AHK Studio

Post by mankvl » 04 Sep 2020, 02:17

I get studio stuck on Downloading ahk.xml when starting it with VPN active (at work). If I disconnect from VPN all is ok, can I some how fix that download process? ahk.xml is in lib folder.

bbailey2828
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Feb 2020, 20:42
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

Post by bbailey2828 » 04 Sep 2020, 04:03

mankvl wrote:
04 Sep 2020, 02:17
I get studio stuck on Downloading ahk.xml when starting it with VPN active (at work). If I disconnect from VPN all is ok, can I some how fix that download process? ahk.xml is in lib folder.
@mankvl Do you have the same issue with commands/fns help text not showing up every now and again?

@maestrith, just thought I’d mention that this issue seems to be isolated to my master script. In virtually all of my other scripts the tips show up normally when i’m experiencing problems with them showing up in my master script.

Even after deleting ahk.xml, while studio is not running, the tips, they gone ... foreva
...well until I reinstall

The funny thing is that when I reinstall studio, as I did again today, the tips start showing up again in my main script.

Does ahk.xml have any dependencies on other xml files? Not too worried about it, just thought it might be worth mentioning.

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

Post by maestrith » 04 Sep 2020, 09:31

No it does not. It contains everything for ahk within it. All I can offer is to Alt+M Refresh Project Explorer and choose all. See if that helps
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32

mankvl
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 03:58

Re: AHK Studio

Post by mankvl » 09 Sep 2020, 01:29

bbailey2828 wrote:
04 Sep 2020, 04:03
mankvl wrote:
04 Sep 2020, 02:17
I get studio stuck on Downloading ahk.xml when starting it with VPN active (at work). If I disconnect from VPN all is ok, can I some how fix that download process? ahk.xml is in lib folder.
@mankvl Do you have the same issue with commands/fns help text not showing up every now and again?

@maestrith, just thought I’d mention that this issue seems to be isolated to my master script. In virtually all of my other scripts the tips show up normally when i’m experiencing problems with them showing up in my master script.

Even after deleting ahk.xml, while studio is not running, the tips, they gone ... foreva
...well until I reinstall

The funny thing is that when I reinstall studio, as I did again today, the tips start showing up again in my main script.

Does ahk.xml have any dependencies on other xml files? Not too worried about it, just thought it might be worth mentioning.
If I start not compiled I get:

Code: Select all

2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<") (0.01)
2012: Data := SubStr(Data,2)
2011: While,(SubStr(Data,1,1)!="<")
and it's stuck on this so cant even check further.
Image
[Mod edit: Image fixed.]

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

Post by maestrith » 09 Sep 2020, 13:06

You need to make sure that in the Lib\Languages folder there is a file called ahk.xml in there. If not and you don't have access to the internet you need to download it from another PC and put it there.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32

mankvl
Posts: 25
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 03:58

Re: AHK Studio

Post by mankvl » 14 Sep 2020, 06:56

maestrith wrote:
09 Sep 2020, 13:06
You need to make sure that in the Lib\Languages folder there is a file called ahk.xml in there. If not and you don't have access to the internet you need to download it from another PC and put it there.
It's there but still stuck on startup for me :/

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

Post by maestrith » 14 Sep 2020, 13:30

mankvl wrote:
14 Sep 2020, 06:56
maestrith wrote:
09 Sep 2020, 13:06
You need to make sure that in the Lib\Languages folder there is a file called ahk.xml in there. If not and you don't have access to the internet you need to download it from another PC and put it there.
It's there but still stuck on startup for me :/
Send me a PM and we can meet up for a video chat
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32

hasantr
Posts: 933
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: AHK Studio

Post by hasantr » 24 Sep 2020, 21:08

@maestrith

Command runtime is not working stably. Sometimes it progresses instantly for thousands of seconds.

Image

Time is lost when the task is over. It would be useful to be able to see how many seconds the last running task finished.

Philister
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Apr 2016, 07:31

Re: AHK Studio

Post by Philister » 02 Oct 2020, 16:28

Hey there. Currently still using Notepad++ for my AHK editing, but AHK Studio sure looks extremely tempting!

One question before I dive in: Does it support code folding? I'm relying heavily on this with my master script in Notepad++ and couldn't find this explicitly documented anywhere for AHK Studio.

Or maybe you're going to tell me that using folding is a waste of time when you have OmniSearch or other power features?

Any replies much appreciated!

hasantr
Posts: 933
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: AHK Studio

Post by hasantr » 03 Oct 2020, 12:50

Philister wrote:
02 Oct 2020, 16:28
Hey there. Currently still using Notepad++ for my AHK editing, but AHK Studio sure looks extremely tempting!

One question before I dive in: Does it support code folding? I'm relying heavily on this with my master script in Notepad++ and couldn't find this explicitly documented anywhere for AHK Studio.

Or maybe you're going to tell me that using folding is a waste of time when you have OmniSearch or other power features?

Any replies much appreciated!
Yes it does.

Philister
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Apr 2016, 07:31

Re: AHK Studio

Post by Philister » 04 Oct 2020, 03:49

Thanks, that's good to know. Might be worth adding to the list of features.

BennettBenson
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Jan 2017, 16:38

Re: AHK Studio

Post by BennettBenson » 14 Oct 2020, 14:09

I just downloaded AHK Studio from github. It's a zip file and I get asked if I want to overwrite 2 files when I unzip it. There are 2 different Readme.md files (not a big deal) but there are also 2 different commands.xml. One has a Capital C and the other does not. Same date/time but different sizes. Which one is correct?

BannerStore
Posts: 87
Joined: 06 Sep 2017, 19:29

Re: AHK-Studio.exe produces an error.

Post by BannerStore » 16 Oct 2020, 13:25

gregster wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:49
BannerStore wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 21:10
*In case people don't remember, I have to use AHK-Studio.exe to use AHK-Studio because my program launcher (KeyPirinha) only recognizes EXE files.
How about you use autohotkey.exe to run your script (use the script name as a command line parameter)?

Code: Select all

Autohotkey.exe  AHKStudio.ahk

Hi, Greg,

I didn't notice your reply but Maekstrith's. That's a very good idea but that makes the execution longer. With KeyPirinha, I just want to simply press one key to start a program as it memorizes the order of keys to start programs. For example, when I type a now, it immediately knows that I'm going to start ahk studio.exe. I would probably have to type out most of your command for KeyPirinha to recognize the command.

Thanks for the suggestion though. Smart idea.

Post Reply

Return to “AHK Studio”