AHK Studio keeps copying my selections automatically! I NEED THIS TO STOP!

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

BannerStore
Posts: 76
Joined: 06 Sep 2017, 19:29

AHK Studio keeps copying my selections automatically! I NEED THIS TO STOP!

Post by BannerStore » 28 Jan 2020, 13:31

Hi, guys,

I can't find it mentioned anywhere but AHK studio keeps copying my selections automatically and then pasting the selection wherever I put my cursor.

So, I'm constantly doing control z to reverse this. I sometimes have to control z twice because AHK studio isn't able to reverse all the steps if it's a large script that was selected. IT'S DRIVING ME NUTS.

I don't remember changing any options/settings that would enable this to occur.

Does anyone know what's going on??!

AHK_user
Posts: 70
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:52
Location: Belgium

Re: AHK Studio keeps copying my selections automatically! I NEED THIS TO STOP!

Post by AHK_user » 28 Jan 2020, 17:09

You could try the following:
- Download a default AHK Studio and test this version.
- Add copy one by one your previous settings to it.

My first guess is that you have added some kind of Hotkey in AHK Studio by accident.

BannerStore
Posts: 76
Joined: 06 Sep 2017, 19:29

Re: AHK Studio keeps copying my selections automatically! I NEED THIS TO STOP!

Post by BannerStore » 30 Jan 2020, 13:54

Thanks for the suggestion. I'll try it.

AHK_user wrote:
28 Jan 2020, 17:09
You could try the following:
- Download a default AHK Studio and test this version.
- Add copy one by one your previous settings to it.

My first guess is that you have added some kind of Hotkey in AHK Studio by accident.

Post Reply

Return to “AHK Studio”