Replacing Caps with Esc doesn't work Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
Donething
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 May 2022, 11:36

Replacing Caps with Esc doesn't work

Post by Donething » 19 May 2022, 11:50

It works before version 1.1.33.10, but it doesn't work in the latest version.

In the code below, the first line doesn't work, but the second line works fine.

Code: Select all

Capslock::Esc

CapsLock & R::Send !{Tab}

User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 26934
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Replacing Caps with Esc doesn't work  Topic is solved

Post by mikeyww » 19 May 2022, 12:17

There are some AHK notes about CapsLockchanges in recent versions, though I'm not sure whether this is still a bug. The following workaround may be fine.

Code: Select all

*CapsLock::Send {Blind}{Esc}

Donething
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 May 2022, 11:36

Re: Replacing Caps with Esc doesn't work

Post by Donething » 19 May 2022, 12:36

mikeyww wrote:
19 May 2022, 12:17
There are some AHK notes about CapsLockchanges in recent versions, though I'm not sure whether this is still a bug. The following workaround may be fine.

Code: Select all

*CapsLock::Send {Blind}{Esc}
With your code, it works. Thank you

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”