Connect to Existing Tab with Chrome.ahk

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
CJarnutowski
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Jun 2022, 12:51

Connect to Existing Tab with Chrome.ahk

Post by CJarnutowski » 30 Jun 2022, 13:02

Hi All!

I'm just starting out with AutoHotKey. I've been able to open a webpage using Chrome.ahk and interact via javascript, but I've hit a roadblock:

I work at a facility that uses a web-based application for manufacturing planning. I'm attempting to automate some repetitive click/fill sequences. I always have this application open, often in several tabs. Is there a way to maintain a connection to the chrome debugging port at all times and interact with the current active tab instead of opening a new tab to perform a task? For example: I often write or modify work instructions in an embedded text editor. My ultimate goal is to map hotkeys to a macropad to quickly activate certain font setting combinations (size, color, bold, etc). I don't intend to open said page using AHK, just to interact with it at any given time. I appreciate any help you can give.

Thanks Much,
Chris

User avatar
Xeo786
Posts: 759
Joined: 09 Nov 2015, 02:43
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Connect to Existing Tab with Chrome.ahk

Post by Xeo786 » 01 Jul 2022, 09:51

I hope the following example would help.

Code: Select all

#Include Chrome.ahk
if !IsChromeDebugRunning() ; checkling is chrome running with debug mode
{
	ChromeInst := new Chrome("C:\ChromeProfile","https://www.google.com/")
}
else
{
	msgbox, no debugging mode is found
	return
}
msgbox, press f1 get window by url
return
f1::
Page := Chrome.GetPageByURL( "https://www.google.com","contains")
if isobject(Page)
	msgbox, % "Page URL "Page.Title
else
	msgbox, URL not found 
return

IsChromeDebugRunning()
{
	try 
	{
		http := ComObjCreate("WinHttp.WinHttpRequest.5.1")
		http.open("GET", "http://127.0.0.1:9222")
		http.send()
		if http.responseText
			return 1
		else
			return 0
	}
}
"When there is no gravity, there is absolute vacuum and light travel with no time" -Game changer theory

ShatterCoder
Posts: 73
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 15:57

Re: Connect to Existing Tab with Chrome.ahk

Post by ShatterCoder » 01 Jul 2022, 14:17

One solution is to simply modify your shortcut to chrome so that it automatically launches in dev/debug mode. See step 2 in the following tutorial:

https://jacks-autohotkey-blog.com/2020/11/02/installing-chrome-ahk-autohotkey-web-page-automation-tools/

using this method will cause ALL tabs to be in debug mode all the time. If you are not on a relatively safe network I would not recommend doing this as it does leave your browser open to attacks.

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”