Launch Firefox new window with addons (profile)

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
urldog
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Dec 2022, 12:41

Launch Firefox new window with addons (profile)

Post by urldog » 08 Dec 2022, 14:08

When I try to launch Firefox I get an empty profile, that is, no addons at all. This is the syntax I'm using:

Code: Select all

#NoEnv  ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.
; #Warn  ; Enable warnings to assist with detecting common errors.
SendMode Input  ; Recommended for new scripts due to its superior speed and reliability.
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%  ; Ensures a consistent starting directory.
NumpadEnter::
Run, firefox.exe --new-window
Any idea what I could do to get a new window on my existing profile? Thanks

User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Launch Firefox new window with addons (profile)

Post by boiler » 08 Dec 2022, 14:25

Don't know if this will work, but try this so that it uses the profile manager:

Code: Select all

Run, firefox.exe --new-window -P

urldog
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Dec 2022, 12:41

Re: Launch Firefox new window with addons (profile)

Post by urldog » 09 Dec 2022, 05:15

Interesting hack! Thank you.
It showed me 3 profiles, variations of default.
None of them are my current profile.
It seems that in windows, you cannot launch with --new-window reusing the existing running firefox. It launches another firefox.exe. Which is strange (it doesn't do that on linux).

I guess the question becomes : how do I launch a new window in existing firefox with a global shortcut, from anywhere?

urldog
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Dec 2022, 12:41

Re: Launch Firefox new window with addons (profile)

Post by urldog » 09 Dec 2022, 05:17

One ugly hack is to focus one FF window, and send ctrl N :)

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”