AHK not working on windows 10

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
clipovich
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Jan 2018, 13:17

AHK not working on windows 10

Post by clipovich » 08 Jan 2018, 13:29

I am on a work computer and I was successfully using AHK last week. I turned my computer off on Friday as I always do and this morning, AHK will not load. I am on Windows 10 and again its a work computer. the script is very basic and simple, for example:
::eclip::
send, clipovich
return
When I double click AHK file on the desktop or right click and run script, the AHK icon pops up on the toolbar like it wants to run, then it disappears and shuts down.
I had my administrator reinstall with the UIA enabled option, but we are still getting no results.
Guidance with resolving this issue would be greatly appreciated.

BoBo
Posts: 4362
Joined: 13 May 2014, 17:15

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by BoBo » 08 Jan 2018, 13:52

Try to identify if your Win10 environment has received an update during the weekend (eg. a patch to fix the current INTEL incident) ...

clipovich
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Jan 2018, 13:17

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by clipovich » 08 Jan 2018, 13:58

that's a negative. There hasn't been a windows update since 12/27. The script was working properly on 01/05

clipovich
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Jan 2018, 13:17

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by clipovich » 08 Jan 2018, 14:56

I have even tried creating a brand new script and it does the same thing. It acts like it opens up AHK and looks like its running in the background. It won't work and when I try to click on it in the taskbar, it disappears.

User avatar
KuroiLight
Posts: 327
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
GitHub: KuroiLight

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by KuroiLight » 08 Jan 2018, 15:28

can you get a messagebox to show at script start?
is there possibly security software killing it?
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]

clipovich
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Jan 2018, 13:17

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by clipovich » 08 Jan 2018, 16:51

negative. I set it up to display a message box. When I click run script, the AHK icon shows on the toolbar and then disappears when I go to click on it.

RickC
Posts: 253
Joined: 27 Oct 2013, 08:32

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by RickC » 08 Jan 2018, 21:22

If there's no event recorded in either Application or System logs (in Event Viewer) then perhaps use Process Monitor (https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysint ... ds/procmon) and filter for AutoHotkey.exe (and perhaps FAIL).

Have a look at:

https://channel9.msdn.com/Shows/Defrag- ... ss-Monitor for info about using Process Monitor
https://channel9.msdn.com/Shows/Defrag- ... ss-Monitor for examples of usage of Process Monitor

Hope this helps...

User avatar
KuroiLight
Posts: 327
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
GitHub: KuroiLight

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by KuroiLight » 09 Jan 2018, 02:16

Yea, the eventviewer might reveal something; other than that, it may be a missing vcredist or software interfering with it.
what version did you install? x32/x64? Unicode or ANSI?
another possibility is the editor your using is adding junk to the ahk file, what editor are you using?
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]

clipovich
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Jan 2018, 13:17

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by clipovich » 09 Jan 2018, 08:21

AutoHotkey Unicode 64-bit
I am just editing the script in notepad.
Process monitor looks amazing but unfortunately, I do not have administrator access on the computer since its a work computer. I'm starting to think that my company installed something that's shutting it down. I am going to have someone from IT delete the program and reinstall.

lexikos
Posts: 7200
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by lexikos » 10 Jan 2018, 04:15

... the AHK icon shows on the toolbar and then disappears when I go to click on it.
This is what happens to tray icons (not just AutoHotkey's) when the process which owns them is terminated without being allowed to perform cleanup. Usually it's because something else has terminated the process. It will not happen if the script exits any of the normal ways.

It can also happen if the script terminates due to an unhandled exception, but in that case there is typically an Application Error entry in the event log.
it may be a missing vcredist
AutoHotkey does not rely on any VC++ redistributables. The runtime is statically linked (included in the executable).

User avatar
KuroiLight
Posts: 327
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
GitHub: KuroiLight

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by KuroiLight » 10 Jan 2018, 20:31

lexikos wrote:statically linked
Wasn't sure myself since I've never had this issue.
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]

LeonChan

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by LeonChan » 08 Feb 2018, 10:14

Same to me. Suddenly I find no text output when I need it. It works before.
I remember window 10 has made some changes to my computer a week before.
How that can be fixed? :shock:

mlesnews
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Feb 2018, 23:11
Facebook: matthew.lesnewski
Google: +MatthewLesnewski
GitHub: mlesnews

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by mlesnews » 09 Feb 2018, 00:26

I'm having a problem with windows 10 and autohotkey.exe not being able to start. Windows event log leads me to this following doc at microsoft.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... l-after-yo

LeonChan

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by LeonChan » 09 Feb 2018, 06:09

Install or upgrade to a 64 bit new version. That is it. :bravo:

mlesnews
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Feb 2018, 23:11
Facebook: matthew.lesnewski
Google: +MatthewLesnewski
GitHub: mlesnews

Re: AHK not working on windows 10

Post by mlesnews » 09 Feb 2018, 08:33

This is in windows 10.I did use the 64bit version. :( I had to use the .zip file to install as well, the installer.exe from AHK website did nothing after launching, even when I gave it admin perms under properties. No pop-up windows, I got the wait circle for a few sec but then it stopped.
I made sure to put it in exclusions in all anti-virus and anti-malware programs. They are set to warn, but I never did get a warning. I'm trying to get help on the AHK Discord. Thanks in advance for any suggestions and help.

Ok I worked with @nnnik#6686 on AHK Discord and we were able to resolve my issue. He said it seemed the installer was detecting a previous version, v1.0.48.05. I did transfer my data from my old pc to my new pc 5+ years ago. We dropped the file Installer.ahk on the AutoHotKeyU32.exe file, clicked through the Windows Security pop-up that was blocking it from running and then were able to choose the U32 version from custom install. Good to go, thanks sir for all the help!

Post Reply

Return to “Ask For Help”