Escaping 3 levels deep? Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v2 or newer) and its commands and hotkeys
jrmleduc
Posts: 7
Joined: 26 Nov 2015, 06:32

Escaping 3 levels deep?

Post by jrmleduc » 06 Jun 2023, 02:46

What is the escape sequence for this? Is it possible? I've tried adding `and "" all over the place and nothing works. I'm using chrome.ahk

Code: Select all

page.Evaluate("document.querySelector("[name='input1']").value="mytext")


teadrinker
Posts: 4309
Joined: 29 Mar 2015, 09:41
Contact:

Re: Escaping 3 levels deep?  Topic is solved

Post by teadrinker » 06 Jun 2023, 09:43

Code: Select all

page.Evaluate("document.querySelector('[name=`"input1`"]').value='mytext'")

jrmleduc
Posts: 7
Joined: 26 Nov 2015, 06:32

Re: Escaping 3 levels deep?

Post by jrmleduc » 08 Jun 2023, 00:53

Thanks teadrinker :) A simple, intuitive solution. I assume this is probably correct, and I must have already tried this one. I think I'm actually encountering some other issues with connecting chrome.ahk to my webpage...don't think it's an escaping syntax issue anymore. Thanks for the help!

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v2)”