Scite4AutoHotkey "replace with" Topic is solved

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
Clemens375
Posts: 151
Joined: 11 May 2020, 11:54

Scite4AutoHotkey "replace with"

Post by Clemens375 » 24 May 2020, 09:48

Is in the program Scite4AutoHotkey an option to "replace with" ?

For example if i want replace all "Click, 100, 100" with "Click, 200, 200"


Thank you!
gregster
Posts: 5836
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Scite4AutoHotkey "replace with"  Topic is solved

Post by gregster » 24 May 2020, 09:53

:?:

replace.png
replace.png (17 KiB) Viewed 976 times
I think it even supports regex, although I've never used it...
BNOLI
Posts: 548
Joined: 23 Mar 2020, 03:55

Re: Scite4AutoHotkey "replace with"

Post by BNOLI » 24 May 2020, 09:55

Edit > Replace (Ctrl+H) or an icon ab :arrow: ac at the menu (taken from Notepad2 that is a Scite-clone) HTH :)
Remember to use [code]CODE[/code]-tags for your multi-line scripts. Stay safe, stay inside, and remember washing your hands for 20 sec !
gregster
Posts: 5836
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Scite4AutoHotkey "replace with"

Post by gregster » 24 May 2020, 09:57

In Scite4AHK it's actually the Search menu, not Edit, but same hotkey.
Icon is also a bit different, but it's there (has a tooltip, too).
Clemens375
Posts: 151
Joined: 11 May 2020, 11:54

Re: Scite4AutoHotkey "replace with"

Post by Clemens375 » 24 May 2020, 10:12

Thanks guys!
Post Reply

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”