Scite4AutoHotkey jump to error line Topic is solved

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
Clemens375
Posts: 152
Joined: 11 May 2020, 11:54

Scite4AutoHotkey jump to error line

Post by Clemens375 » 24 May 2020, 10:43

2.ahk (4677) : ==> This line does not contain a recognized action.

How can i jump to the line of the error?


_________________________________

Thank you!
gregster
Posts: 5841
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Scite4AutoHotkey jump to error line  Topic is solved

Post by gregster » 24 May 2020, 10:51

Well, probably Search > Go To... or Ctrl+g. Then, enter the line number to jump to.

Of course, you could automate it more (for example, select line number and press a hotkey, or more sopisticated, just parse the whole line in that window after pressing a hotkey)... after all, you are using AHK ;)
Clemens375
Posts: 152
Joined: 11 May 2020, 11:54

Re: Scite4AutoHotkey jump to error line

Post by Clemens375 » 24 May 2020, 11:01

@gregster
Thanks master!
gregster
Posts: 5841
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Scite4AutoHotkey jump to error line

Post by gregster » 24 May 2020, 11:14

You are welcome!
But I just remembered that you can simply double-click that error message and it will scroll to the line and mark it.
lexikos
Posts: 7200
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: Scite4AutoHotkey jump to error line

Post by lexikos » 09 Jun 2020, 05:14

There's also "Next Message" and "Previous Message" in the Tools menu, normally assigned to F4 and Shift+F4.
Post Reply

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”