What are the dependencies for ahkThread()?

Post AHK_H specific scripts & libraries and discuss the usage and development of HotKeyIt's fork/branch
kyuuuri
Posts: 336
Joined: 09 Jan 2016, 19:20

What are the dependencies for ahkThread()?

Post by kyuuuri » 28 Apr 2020, 06:10

Hello, I'm trying to find the cause of this problem: https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=65&t=74505.
Because 100% of my clients that have this problem have w10 fully updated and around 30% of my other clients (including me) have the same w10 fully updated and can run it without any problems, I'm thinking about a missing dependency, dll, etc.

The only things I can think of are:
  • Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015 - 2019
  • vcruntime140.dll
  • AutoHotkey.dll (only for the example I'm using on the other topic)
Is there any other thing needed? Is vcredist 2015-2019 the right version? Should I make sure they all have the other versions as well?
HotKeyIt
Posts: 2255
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 18:35
Contact:

Re: What are the dependencies for ahkThread()?

Post by HotKeyIt » 28 Apr 2020, 09:31

Only Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 is required and could cause problems if missing, vcredist 2015-2019 should be fine as well.
kyuuuri
Posts: 336
Joined: 09 Jan 2016, 19:20

Re: What are the dependencies for ahkThread()?

Post by kyuuuri » 28 Apr 2020, 11:47

HotKeyIt wrote:
28 Apr 2020, 09:31
Only Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 is required and could cause problems if missing, vcredist 2015-2019 should be fine as well.
Well them I'm clueless about this https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=65&t=74505.
I managed to find the exact line of code that causes the problem but I can't find why.
HotKeyIt
Posts: 2255
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 18:35
Contact:

Re: What are the dependencies for ahkThread()?

Post by HotKeyIt » 28 Apr 2020, 12:01

I will take a look later if I can reproduce
kyuuuri
Posts: 336
Joined: 09 Jan 2016, 19:20

Re: What are the dependencies for ahkThread()?

Post by kyuuuri » 28 Apr 2020, 12:46

HotKeyIt wrote:
28 Apr 2020, 12:01
I will take a look later if I can reproduce
Thank you! If you need anything feel free to pm me, I think you got my discord's name as well (from the last time about CryptAES). It's sad I can't reproduce the exact same problem on my pc, because that would be easier to solve. But at least if you need I can send my users a test version.
Post Reply

Return to “AutoHotkey_H”