sciTe removed my toolbar

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
andreAga
Posts: 24
Joined: 01 Nov 2020, 22:02

sciTe removed my toolbar

Post by andreAga » 17 Nov 2020, 21:22

I have some issue here with the sciTe. Here is a screenshot
Attachments
2020-11-18_070138.jpg
2020-11-18_070138.jpg (108.66 KiB) Viewed 571 times
Last edited by andreAga on 17 Nov 2020, 21:25, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 6379
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: sciTe removed my toolbar

Post by mikeyww » 17 Nov 2020, 21:25

I'm squinting, but it's still not coming through.
gregster
Posts: 6019
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: sciTe removed my toolbar

Post by gregster » 17 Nov 2020, 21:28

Yeah, I see this error sometimes, when starting Scite4AHK.
To fix it,I usually close Scite, close InternalAHK.exe in the Windows task manager (best to find in the "Details" tab), and re-start Scite. (Could be automated with AHK, I guess ;) ) Not sure what the reason is, never looked into it.

(mikeyww, fyi, there is a toolbar missing, so not much to actually see in the screenshot.)
gregster
Posts: 6019
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: sciTe removed my toolbar

Post by gregster » 17 Nov 2020, 21:35

Looking closer, it seems like a timing issue, ie that the SendMessage command in line 216 times out (or fails otherwise), for whatever reason. That's a good lead. (It's apparently about getting the correct x-position for the toolbar.) At least a workaround preventing that x gets set to FAIL should be possible. Will have a look, when time allows. A loop might help, if it really times out, to repeat the request for x until it succeeds.
Or possibly, setting x to a "safe" (large enough) value, so that the toolbar doesn't overlap with the main menu bar, even if it creates a visual gap.
Post Reply

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”