how open chrome with specific url ahk ii Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
maxwell
Posts: 56
Joined: 03 Jul 2016, 08:06

how open chrome with specific url ahk ii  Topic is solved

18 Jul 2016, 12:25

Can someone write script for me how to launch chrome with specific url plz? Cuz using

Code: Select all

Run, chrome.exe "url"
or

Code: Select all

Run, chrome.exe url
It gives me error about url argument.
User avatar
Exaskryz
Posts: 2876
Joined: 17 Oct 2015, 20:28

Re: how open chrome with specific url ahk ii

18 Jul 2016, 13:30

^2::Run chrome.exe google.com

Works fine for me. What is the exact error message? I imagine it has to do with the url itself.
maxwell
Posts: 56
Joined: 03 Jul 2016, 08:06

Re: how open chrome with specific url ahk ii

18 Jul 2016, 13:34

It was string has no action something like that but for some reason it just worked 2 mins ago but the problem I still didn't get the reason which makes me so curious but I am so glad for the help and appreciate it :) oh I have another post like few posts before this in the Same forum section asking about how to open url in same tab opened in Chrome can u help me with it if u don't mind as I am still learning . Thanks again

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], jarhead, keylo, Lem2001, mammoet, mikeyww, pgarza, Pulover, Rohwedder and 46 guests