AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

DRocks
Posts: 442
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: AHK Studio

14 Dec 2018, 07:24

Hey Chad, the autocomplete suggestions that show up as a listbox is borrowed from Uberi AutoComplete? I really really like how you implemented that autocomplete suggestion thing so I'm asking for reference I might want to learn. Or, could I take example on what you coded inside AHK studio?

BTW, I found a cause to a bug I had with layouts getting messed up. The cause is that my files are all stored on a OneDrive folder and I swap over 3 diff computers. My solution is that when it bugs (rarely), I'll take a GUI backup file in the lib auto-backups and rename it to Gui.xml to overwrite the current one that just got messed up.

Thanks again for STUDIO
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 783
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

14 Dec 2018, 07:30

DRocks wrote:
14 Dec 2018, 07:24
Hey Chad, the autocomplete suggestions that show up as a listbox is borrowed from Uberi AutoComplete? I really really like how you implemented that autocomplete suggestion thing so I'm asking for reference I might want to learn. Or, could I take example on what you coded inside AHK studio?
The AutoComplete is made from a list of items that are in your Functions, Classes, Labels, Words In That Document...etc which is compiled at different stages. The AHK Related stuff is done when the files are first opened and when you create/edit a line. Words In Document is done I think on Load but can be triggered using Alt+M Words In Document.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 852
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

25 Dec 2018, 06:44

hi BTW i :angel: glad to tell you that studio is maybe work inside reactOS.
i have installed newest autohotkey version - portable version.
studio frezing my system. but maybe becouse i have not internet conention with react for the moment.
Attachments
2018-12-25 12_39_33-reactOS [Running] - Oracle VM VirtualBox.png
2018-12-25 12_39_33-reactOS [Running] - Oracle VM VirtualBox.png (13.61 KiB) Viewed 2148 times
SOTE
Posts: 641
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 06:21

Re: AHK Studio

25 Dec 2018, 07:31

SL5 wrote:
25 Dec 2018, 06:44
hi BTW i :angel: glad to tell you that studio is maybe work inside reactOS.
i have installed newest autohotkey version - portable version.
studio frezing my system. but maybe becouse i have not internet conention with react for the moment.
You are also using the developer/test build version of ReactOS, which is 0.4.12. The more stable version is 0.4.10 (at this date), and the release candidate is 0.4.11. So possibly that might make a difference too.

To see the different versions, stable and release candidates, you can also go here- https://sourceforge.net/projects/reactos/files/ReactOS/(ReactOS on SourceForge).
takayo97
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Jun 2018, 16:30

Re: AHK Studio

28 Dec 2018, 18:59

how do make TAB as SPACES ?

and

I download the latest version from github.
When i execute ahk studio, there is no toolbar by default.
How to show a toolbar below the menu bar?
WalkerOfTheDay
Posts: 440
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 03:01

Re: AHK Studio

10 Jan 2019, 02:18

Hi,

First off all I have to say I love AHK Studio.

I only have one stange issue though, I don't know if it has been mentioned before.

Everytime I write some code that contains a 'special' character, after saving this special character get replaced
by something else.

For instance I have a text called Crëeren, which get's mangled into 'Cr�en'.

Is there some setting I can change to prevent this ?
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 852
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

10 Jan 2019, 03:47

WalkerOfTheDay wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 02:18
Hi,

First off all I have to say I love AHK Studio.

I only have one stange issue though, I don't know if it has been mentioned before.

Everytime I write some code that contains a 'special' character, after saving this special character get replaced
by something else.

For instance I have a text called Crëeren, which get's mangled into 'Cr�en'.

Is there some setting I can change to prevent this ?
you already have everything in UTF-8?
WalkerOfTheDay
Posts: 440
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 03:01

Re: AHK Studio

10 Jan 2019, 03:59

SL5 wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 03:47
WalkerOfTheDay wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 02:18
Hi,

First off all I have to say I love AHK Studio.

I only have one stange issue though, I don't know if it has been mentioned before.

Everytime I write some code that contains a 'special' character, after saving this special character get replaced
by something else.

For instance I have a text called Crëeren, which get's mangled into 'Cr�en'.

Is there some setting I can change to prevent this ?
you already have everything in UTF-8?
I have not. I just start AHK Studio and start coding. Is this the Force UTF-8 option in AHK Studio ??
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 852
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

10 Jan 2019, 04:02

WalkerOfTheDay wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 03:59
SL5 wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 03:47
WalkerOfTheDay wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 02:18
Hi,

First off all I have to say I love AHK Studio.

I only have one stange issue though, I don't know if it has been mentioned before.

Everytime I write some code that contains a 'special' character, after saving this special character get replaced
by something else.

For instance I have a text called Crëeren, which get's mangled into 'Cr�en'.

Is there some setting I can change to prevent this ?
you already have everything in UTF-8?
I have not. I just start AHK Studio and start coding. Is this the Force UTF-8 option in AHK Studio ??
dont know. i did it with a downloadet UTFCast.exe
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 783
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

10 Jan 2019, 08:38

WalkerOfTheDay wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 02:18
Hi,

First off all I have to say I love AHK Studio.

I only have one stange issue though, I don't know if it has been mentioned before.

Everytime I write some code that contains a 'special' character, after saving this special character get replaced
by something else.

For instance I have a text called Crëeren, which get's mangled into 'Cr�en'.

Is there some setting I can change to prevent this ?
Sadly I'm not able to detect, at least properly, when a file saved in ANSI contains UTF characters to be able to properly convert them. The best way that I have found to fix this is to go into Notepad and save the file as a UTF-8 file.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 852
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

10 Jan 2019, 08:49

maestrith wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 08:38
... that I have found to fix this is to go into Notepad and save the file as a UTF-8 file.
someday it will be ANSI extinct and then all such problem will be solved ;) lets use UTF-8 much as possible.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 783
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

10 Jan 2019, 09:48

SL5 wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 08:49
maestrith wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 08:38
... that I have found to fix this is to go into Notepad and save the file as a UTF-8 file.
someday it will be ANSI extinct and then all such problem will be solved ;) lets use UTF-8 much as possible.
agreed...it has caused me at minimum a month of my life trying to get Studio to work properly without a reasonable fix...
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 852
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

10 Jan 2019, 10:34

maestrith wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 09:48
SL5 wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 08:49
maestrith wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 08:38
... that I have found to fix this is to go into Notepad and save the file as a UTF-8 file.
someday it will be ANSI extinct and then all such problem will be solved ;) lets use UTF-8 much as possible.
agreed...it has caused me at minimum a month of my life trying to get Studio to work properly without a reasonable fix...
yes it is really terrible! and maybe you know if we use your Studio replace function then it works somehow via ANSI and destroys som UTF ;) Oops :shh: but i quite now. That's why I use your studio with all just not with replace functions.
fenchai
Posts: 215
Joined: 28 Mar 2016, 07:57

Re: AHK Studio

14 Jan 2019, 22:18

Hi!

I have a question, Whenever I Paste something, My code line below gets moved 🤔 so I have to ctrl z to return to where it was.
How do I disable this and what is it exactly?
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 852
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

15 Jan 2019, 04:39

fenchai wrote:
14 Jan 2019, 22:18
Hi!

I have a question, Whenever I Paste something, My code line below gets moved 🤔 so I have to ctrl z to return to where it was.
How do I disable this and what is it exactly?
please share a video or code of it if possible
fenchai
Posts: 215
Joined: 28 Mar 2016, 07:57

Re: AHK Studio

15 Jan 2019, 21:40

SL5 wrote:
15 Jan 2019, 04:39
fenchai wrote:
14 Jan 2019, 22:18
Hi!

I have a question, Whenever I Paste something, My code line below gets moved 🤔 so I have to ctrl z to return to where it was.
How do I disable this and what is it exactly?
please share a video or code of it if possible
Done. https://i.imgur.com/810ZDP9.gifv
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 783
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

16 Jan 2019, 06:53

fenchai wrote:
15 Jan 2019, 21:40
SL5 wrote:
15 Jan 2019, 04:39
fenchai wrote:
14 Jan 2019, 22:18
Hi!

I have a question, Whenever I Paste something, My code line below gets moved 🤔 so I have to ctrl z to return to where it was.
How do I disable this and what is it exactly?
please share a video or code of it if possible
Done. https://i.imgur.com/810ZDP9.gifv
It appears that you are using an indentation that is slightly different to what Studio expects. Press Alt+M then type in Full Auto Indentation then hit {Enter} That "should" clear up a lot of your issues.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 852
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

solved: recomandet: create new files with UTF-8-BOOM

06 Feb 2019, 05:06

I am very happy to tell you that a problem is solved that was not a problem of AHK studio, that i thought before.
jetbrains IDE, and Studio CODE did not have this problem. But WinMerge has the same problem.
i found/tried the option create new files with UTF-8-BOOM. UTF-8 without boom was my defoult first.
now i found the reason.

recomandet: utf-8 bom to every created utf-8 file only when its running under windows

2019-02-06 11_07_58-Settings.png
2019-02-06 11_07_58-Settings.png (9.71 KiB) Viewed 1380 times
Attachments
2019-02-06 11_09_18-WinMerge - [WHILEloop_Typing_Aid_everywhere_multi_clone.ahk - test19-02-06_10-59.png
2019-02-06 11_09_18-WinMerge - [WHILEloop_Typing_Aid_everywhere_multi_clone.ahk - test19-02-06_10-59.png (22.62 KiB) Viewed 1378 times
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 783
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: solved: recomandet: create new files with UTF-8-BOOM

06 Feb 2019, 09:38

SL5 wrote:
06 Feb 2019, 05:06
I am very happy to tell you that a problem is solved that was not a problem of AHK studio, that i thought before.
jetbrains IDE, and Studio CODE did not have this problem. But WinMerge has the same problem.
i found/tried the option create new files with UTF-8-BOOM. UTF-8 without boom was my defoult first.
now i found the reason.

recomandet: utf-8 bom to every created utf-8 file only when its running under windows


2019-02-06 11_07_58-Settings.png
Yea, it is difficult to detect the proper encoding. I am working on a solution for the next version of AHK-Studio...it's going to be a while though.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7051
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

06 Feb 2019, 09:46

UTF8-BOOM :hehe:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 2133 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests