initializing a static using function that has a static Topic is solved

Report problems with documented functionality
User avatar
Relayer
Posts: 160
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 13:09
Location: Delaware, USA

initializing a static using function that has a static

06 Jan 2023, 16:04

I found the following unexpected behavior today. I am using 1.1.36.02
I initialize a static variable using a function which in turn uses a static variable. A blank is returned for the call to the function testFunc(). I appears that static variables are initialized in one pass in the order they are encountered. If I swap the position of the two functions in the example below, everything works as expected.

Relayer

Code: Select all

#SingleInstance Force
#NoEnv

Msgbox % testlib()
Msgbox % testFunc() ;returns blank
Return

testFunc()
{
	static x := testlib()
	
	Return x
}

testlib()
{
	static y := 42
	
	Return y
}

ExitApp
Escape::ExitApp
swagfag
Posts: 6222
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: initializing a static using function that has a static  Topic is solved

06 Jan 2023, 18:43

what ure describing is the very behavior thats already documented: https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/v1/Functions.htm#InitStatic
Static var := expression is supported. All such expressions are evaluated immediately before the script's auto-execute section in the order they are encountered in the script.
this isnt likely to be ever changed in v1 ...on account of having been changed in v2
User avatar
Relayer
Posts: 160
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 13:09
Location: Delaware, USA

Re: initializing a static using function that has a static

08 Jan 2023, 08:37

Thanks swagfag. I read that in the documentation but it didn't sink in until I was writing the posting and for grins swapped the position of the two functions in the script file and saw that it was an order of appearance issue.

I will need to keep this in mind when using statics in v1. I wasted a morning debugging what I thought was a working library function. It worked in all scripts but bombed in one script that used it to initialize a static.

Relayer
User avatar
andymbody
Posts: 937
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 23:47

Re: initializing a static using function that has a static

08 Jan 2023, 09:56

Relayer wrote:
06 Jan 2023, 16:04
I found the following unexpected behavior today.
This is interesting... Thanks for posting.

Thanks for the explanation @swagfag.
Emile HasKey
Posts: 27
Joined: 06 Mar 2022, 17:45

Re: initializing a static using function that has a static

08 Jan 2023, 15:07

The new IsSet function can be used as a workaround in AHK v1.1.35+.
It allows you to store functions in any order.
The IsSet workaround is unnecessary in AHK v2, but does work in AHK v2.

I've taken your example and modified the testlib function.

Code: Select all

#SingleInstance Force
#NoEnv

Msgbox % testlib()
Msgbox % testFunc() ;returns blank ;RETURNS 42 AFTER USING ISSET
Return

testFunc()
{
	static x := testlib()

	Return x
}

testlib()
{
	;static y := 42 ;OLD CODE
	static y ;NEW CODE
	if !IsSet(y) ;NEW CODE
		y := 42 ;NEW CODE

	Return y
}

ExitApp
Escape::ExitApp
Last edited by Emile HasKey on 10 Jan 2023, 16:24, edited 1 time in total.
joefiesta
Posts: 498
Joined: 24 Jan 2016, 13:54
Location: Pa., USA

Re: initializing a static using function that has a static

10 Jan 2023, 16:03

post redacted. I was way wrong in what I said.

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests