SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
lexikos
Posts: 9635
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Oct 2016, 17:28

Which hotkeys?

If you update SciTE4AutoHotkey (manually) from GitHub, you can disable the default toolbar buttons and their corresponding hotkeys by creating a file called $NODEFTOOLBAR in the same directory as SciTEUser.properties. This removes all of the default buttons to the right of the run/debug buttons, but you can restore them by copying from the global toolbar.properties into your user toolbar.properties minus the hotkeys. The $NODEFTOOLBAR check was added by fincs in 2014 but not formally released.

To disable TillaGoto and its hotkeys, you can add tillagoto.enable=0 to your SciTEUser.properties.

For the debugger, I just remove the hotkeys (search SciTEDebug.ahk for ::) and implement my own externally. However, they're only active while debugging a script (you start debugging by clicking the green bug button on the toolbar).
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8982
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Oct 2016, 17:29

Are these relevant? Otherwise, I think you may be right :p

SciTEGlobal.properties

Code: Select all

# User defined key commands
user.shortcuts=\
Ctrl+Shift+V|IDM_PASTEANDDOWN|\
Ctrl+PageUp|IDM_PREVFILE|\
Ctrl+PageDown|IDM_NEXTFILE|\
KeypadPlus|IDM_EXPAND|\
KeypadMinus|IDM_BLOCK_COMMENT|\
Ctrl+F1|IDM_HELP_SCITE|
toolbar.properties

Code: Select all

=SmartGUI Creator (Ctrl+1)|%LOCALAHK% tools\SmartGUI\SmartGUI.ahk|^1|%ICONRES%,13
=MsgBox Creator (Ctrl+2)|%LOCALAHK% tools\MsgBoxC.ahk|^2|%ICONRES%,10
-
=TillaGoto|%LOCALAHK% tools\TillaGoto.ahk||%ICONRES%,16
=GenDocs Documentation Generator|%LOCALAHK% tools\GenDocs\GenDocs.ahk||%ICONRES%,15
=Scriptlet Utility (Ctrl+3)|%LOCALAHK% tools\SUtility.ahk|^3|%ICONRES%,11
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
lexikos
Posts: 9635
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Oct 2016, 17:36

joedf, the user.shortcuts are implemented by Scintilla, not by hotkeys, so they do not override the user's hotkeys. Of those, the only shortcuts I'd get rid of are KeypadPlus and KeypadMinus - none of the others are overriding some other function, afaik.

Btw...
freespacing wrote:They seem to get triggered before AHK.
Nope. The hotkeys I listed in my previous post are all implemented by AHK. ;)

If you use #UseHook and reload your script after starting SciTE, it's likely that your hotkeys will take over.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8982
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Oct 2016, 17:58

lexikos wrote:joedf, the user.shortcuts are implemented by Scintilla, not by hotkeys, so they do not override the user's hotkeys.
Ahh okay, thanks. good to know :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
freespacing
Posts: 150
Joined: 28 Sep 2016, 11:14
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

08 Oct 2016, 05:32

@joedf, @lexikos
Thank you both so much for taking the time to walk me through this. I look scrupulously at everything you suggested (additional files, GitHub patch etc.) Good to know the main locations where these config are stored. SciTE is working perfectly for me now. :thumbsup:

But in fairness, I really must own up and admit, with great embarrassment, that I had placed SciTE twice in one of the ahk_groups involved, instead of once in each of the two. :oops: It's very likely that I wasted your time and that the shortcuts should have worked in the first place, as you hinted.

Thanks again.

Wishing you both a fun weekend.
offpath
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Nov 2014, 10:37

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Oct 2016, 08:52

Active Window Information Utility not on toolbar

Every 6 months or so, SCITE Version 3.0.06.01 loads without the "Active Window Information Utility" button on its toolbar(s). Not knowing that info makes programming close to impossible. This failure gets then gets remembered in some ? backup/general files that SCITE uses, so the failure persists.https://autohotkey.com/boards/posting.p ... y&f=6&t=62#

In
- what file
- should I change which value,
to "force" the Active Window Information Utility (toolbar) button to reappear on the next load of SCITE?
(Currently my frustrating work-around is to reinstall and re-set SCITE.)
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8982
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Oct 2016, 09:35

Yes, I believe it is due to windows failure to connect or attach some times. Usually because of lag, windows background updates,, etc
Happens to libcon.ahk
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
guest3456
Posts: 3463
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

18 Nov 2016, 10:48

couple things broken in the portable version:

- Run Script from toolbar doesn't work
- menu Tools -> S4AHK Diag Util

lexikos
Posts: 9635
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

26 Nov 2016, 22:52

I have entirely replaced the variable lists and object explorer with something more to my liking.
https://github.com/Lexikos/SciTE4AutoHotkey/

See DebugVars for details.
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4823
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Nov 2016, 15:38

Very, very cool.

I can't seem to get Scite to build.
Patch.exe is not a normal windows executable?
I tried patch for windows, but when I ran the patch -p1 command, a console window flashed up briefly, but nothing seemed to happen - I see no .sln files.
What folder should you execute the patch command in? The root of the unzipped scite360.tgz with the scintilla and scite folders in?
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8982
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Nov 2016, 19:03

interesting method of updating... :think:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
hugin
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Aug 2016, 01:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Dec 2016, 20:31

Started my Ahk Scripting with Notepad++, now I can't think of using anything other than SciTE4 ;)

Question, is the editor still alive when it comes to updates, bug-fixing etc?
As it is, it covers my needs to the fullest so I don't need for anything newer version per say, I'm just curious I guess :)
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4823
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Dec 2016, 08:53

I managed to apply the patch, so for those who are also having trouble, here is what I did:
Download Cygwin from here: https://cygwin.com/install.html
When installing, at the stage when it pops up the packages, you need to add the "patch" package (Select "Full" from the dropdown and search for "patch"). If you miss it, just re-run the installer.

Then open a cygwin terminal and follow the instructions for the patch syntax.
The rest I found straightforward.

For those just wanting instant gratification, I have uploaded a pre-built copy to my website.
Just download the normal Scite4AHK installer, install it, then unzip this zip and overwrite files.
http://evilc.com/files/ahk/misc/S4AHK.zip
JJohnston2
Posts: 204
Joined: 24 Jun 2015, 23:38

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Dec 2016, 20:14

Thanks evilC... very convenient for you to zip and attach.

I was hoping that method would work but may have to try something else as I am getting COM errors (may not be related to the zipped files themselves of course).

Msg 1:"SciTE4AutoHotkey: Can't create COM interface! Some program functions may not work [Ok]"

Msg 2: "SciTE4AutoHotkey: Cannot find SciTE! [Ok]"
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4823
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Dec 2016, 21:19

I swear I was getting that error until I replaced the InternalAHK.exe with the latest AHK, maybe I goofed?
Can anyone else confirm if it is working or not for them?
When you unzipped, did you overwrite a bunch of files? Maybe the files went to the wrong place?
User avatar
haichen
Posts: 631
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 08:24

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Dec 2016, 05:17

I think the InternalAHK.exe has to replaced with the newest (renamed) AutoHotkeyU32.exe ?
JJohnston2
Posts: 204
Joined: 24 Jun 2015, 23:38

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Dec 2016, 19:56

Thanks!... works... starts without error and I see the DebugVars files in the SciTE folders now.

Does this just include the files with the SciTE installation, or does it add something as a new feature or menu option into SciTE?--haven't figured out how to access/use it yet if so. I went through the readme.md files on the GitHub pages also but they aren't aimed at an explanation of the SciTE integration--haven't tried run it separately besides the SciTE build above so maybe that will provide some clarity next.

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests