selecting right click submenu in potplayer?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
kotesh98
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Jul 2020, 00:14

selecting right click submenu in potplayer?

Post by kotesh98 » 22 Jul 2020, 00:23

can anyone help me in writing the autohotkey script to select clear recent items list from the attached potplayer's right click context menu.
screen shot is attached for ready reference.

Code: Select all

/::
  Send, {AppsKey}a
 Send,{Enter}
 ;Send {Down 15}
 ;Send,{Enter}
 Send,c
 Send,{Enter}
 SplashTextOn 200,20,Clear Recent Items in Potplayer,Clear Recent Items in Potplayer
    Sleep 1000
    SplashTextOff
 return





Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (211.35 KiB) Viewed 2176 times

trust_me
Posts: 98
Joined: 29 Jul 2017, 10:46

Re: selecting right click submenu in potplayer?

Post by trust_me » 22 Jul 2020, 02:43

It will be easier if you create a hotkey for it and use ahk to send it .
potpl.png
hotkey
potpl.png (24.78 KiB) Viewed 1672 times

kotesh98
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Jul 2020, 00:14

Re: selecting right click submenu in potplayer?

Post by kotesh98 » 22 Jul 2020, 05:04

thanks for your reply.
i am talking about Clear Recent items list. this options is not at all availble in potplayer hotkey settings. i am attaching screenshot for your ready reference.
Attachments
Clipboard012.jpg
Clipboard012.jpg (104.85 KiB) Viewed 1188 times

trust_me
Posts: 98
Joined: 29 Jul 2017, 10:46

Re: selecting right click submenu in potplayer?

Post by trust_me » 22 Jul 2020, 06:30

Sorry , my mistake . I cannot find that menu item in my potplayer and i presumed it was the highlighted item in your first image . Do you have to enable an option to get that menu item or are you using an older version of potplayer ?
Maybe you can find the list in the ini file and clear it there ? ( there is an option to use ini file for parameter storing )

kotesh98
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Jul 2020, 00:14

Re: selecting right click submenu in potplayer?

Post by kotesh98 » 22 Jul 2020, 08:23

i have enabled option of save favorites in settings.
now i am able to set hotkey. your advice helped me.
thanks a lot.
Attachments
00381.jpg
00381.jpg (122.15 KiB) Viewed 662 times
00380.jpg
00380.jpg (58.36 KiB) Viewed 662 times
00379.jpg
00379.jpg (37.2 KiB) Viewed 662 times

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”