Unobtrusive GUI in the background Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
Fulminare
Posts: 369
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 20:15

Unobtrusive GUI in the background

02 Sep 2021, 20:22

HI!

this is a very simple thing, tried searching it in the forums but couldn't get what I want

This GUI displays a black rectangle

how to make it such a way that it doesn't come in the way of other elements on the screen ?

i.e if a window is brought into the gui's place, it is getting hidden under the gui

That should not happen.

The window must be shown above the gui

What parameter should be included to ensure the above ?


Code: Select all

#SingleInstance, Force
Gui, Info:+AlwaysOnTop +ToolWindow -SysMenu -Caption
Gui, Info:Add, Progress, x0 y275 w990 h535 BackgroundBlack
Gui, Info:Font, cFF0000 s12 , verdana ;red
Gui, Info:Color, CCCCCC	
	Gui, Info:Show, NoActivate x10 y-09, uptime ; screen position here
	WinSet, TransColor, CCCCCC 255, uptime
	Gui, Info:Show


Regards
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27372
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

02 Sep 2021, 20:28

Your AlwaysOnTop option makes your GUI always on top. You can remove that part if you wish.
Fulminare
Posts: 369
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 20:15

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

02 Sep 2021, 21:02

Yes, but clicking on any part of the screen other than the gui is causing it to minimise
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27372
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

02 Sep 2021, 21:09

Then I guess you have to decide whether you want the GUI to be on top, or not on top, or specify other ways to determine what to do. When it's not on top, then it doesn't come in the way of other elements on the screen-- which was your wish.
Fulminare
Posts: 369
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 20:15

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

02 Sep 2021, 21:18

So there is no way to make the gui appear without it minimising on clicking elsewhere ?
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27372
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

02 Sep 2021, 21:21

You can keep it on top and then change the on-top status later according to something that happens, which you specify. An alternative, perhaps, is that you make your other (second) window on top. You simply decide which windows you want on top, and when. You have not provided any such specificiations. You want your GUI on top sometimes, but not on top at other times-- but you did not specify the criteria for the change.
Fulminare
Posts: 369
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 20:15

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

02 Sep 2021, 21:25

Okay, it may not work.

I will post a different question in the forum.

Thank you :)
murataygun
Posts: 104
Joined: 07 Aug 2015, 15:53

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

03 Sep 2021, 07:11

Maybe search for clickthrough guis in forum.
Fulminare
Posts: 369
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 20:15

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

03 Sep 2021, 07:44

That's a good idea

Thank you
just me
Posts: 9576
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background  Topic is solved

03 Sep 2021, 07:45

Yes, but clicking on any part of the screen other than the gui is causing it to minimise

Code: Select all

#SingleInstance, Force
Gui, Info:+ToolWindow -SysMenu -Caption ; +AlwaysOnTop
Gui, Info:Add, Progress, x0 y275 w990 h535 BackgroundWhite ; Black
Gui, Info:Font, cFF0000 s12 , verdana ;red
Gui, Info:Color, CCCCCC
Gui, Info:Show, NoActivate x10 y-09, uptime ; screen position here
WinSet, TransColor, CCCCCC 255, uptime
Gui, Info:Show
Return
Esc::ExitApp
It won't be minimized!
Fulminare
Posts: 369
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 20:15

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

03 Sep 2021, 09:03

Thank you !

it is working :)
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27372
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

03 Sep 2021, 09:09

It did not seem to stay active when I clicked a different window, but I might not have used it as intended.
Fulminare
Posts: 369
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 20:15

Re: Unobtrusive GUI in the background

03 Sep 2021, 09:12

mikeyww wrote:
03 Sep 2021, 09:09
It did not seem to stay active when I clicked a different window, but I might not have used it as intended.
Oh yes I did not observe that


it is enabling a window to be shown over it though

But when clicked outside the gui, it is getting minimised

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DecimalTurn, macromint, peter_ahk and 355 guests