contex menu

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
koszmete
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Oct 2022, 17:42

contex menu

Post by koszmete » 24 Oct 2022, 17:53

I recommend the lightning-fast Cathy cataloging app to everyone's attention. I've been using it for many years and I haven't found anything better since then. [http://rva.mtg.sk/Cathy2_33.zip]
In this, I want to activate one of the sub-menu items of the right-click context menu with an ahk script. Preferably without specifying coordinates, just by name. I couldn't find the syntax for this. (Although it didn't work even with coordinates.) Is this possible? Can anyone help with this? Thanks in advance.
Attachments
cathy's_submenu.jpg
cathy's_submenu.jpg (197.82 KiB) Viewed 280 times

Lepes
Posts: 141
Joined: 06 May 2021, 07:32
Location: Spain

Re: contex menu

Post by Lepes » 25 Oct 2022, 03:58

Maybe?:

Code: Select all

f2::
  Send, {AppsKey}
  sleep 200
  Send, {Down 6}{Right}{Down 2}    ;  test before adding:    {Enter}
  return

koszmete
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Oct 2022, 17:42

Re: contex menu

Post by koszmete » 25 Oct 2022, 09:23

I wanted to delete my previous hasty post, but I couldn't.
I tried it in the meantime, and with a little modification it works as I wanted. Thanks for your help.

f2::
Click, Right,
sleep 200
Send, {Down 6}{Right}{Down 2} {Enter}

return

koszmete
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Oct 2022, 17:42

Re: contex menu

Post by koszmete » 25 Oct 2022, 09:52

I tried it, and with a little modification it works as I wanted.
Thanks for your help.

f2::
Click, Right,
sleep 200
Send, {Down 6}{Right}{Down 2} {Enter}

Return

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”