TransColor for GUI (only works with +AlwaysOnTop or +ToolWIndow)

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
samardac
Posts: 212
Joined: 30 Nov 2014, 13:36

TransColor for GUI (only works with +AlwaysOnTop or +ToolWIndow)

10 Jul 2015, 09:01

I have this code:

Code: Select all

Gui, Main:  -Caption
;Gui, Main:  +AlwaysOnTop
;Gui, Main:  +ToolWindow
Gui, Main: Color, EEAA99
Gui, Main: +LastFound 
WinSet, TransColor, EEAA99
Gui, Main: Show, w600 h150
I need to make fully transparent window, but it only works if I enable +AlwaysOnTop or +ToolWIndow.
Both situation is not good for me, I need it to work as regular window. How to fix it?
User avatar
TheDewd
Posts: 1513
Joined: 19 Dec 2013, 11:16
Location: USA

Re: TransColor for GUI (only works with +AlwaysOnTop or +ToolWIndow)

10 Jul 2015, 11:08

Start off with Caption enabled, and then disable it after setting TransColor?

Code: Select all

Gui, Main: +Caption
;Gui, Main: +AlwaysOnTop
;Gui, Main: +ToolWindow
Gui, Main: Color, EEAA99
Gui, Main: +LastFound 
WinSet, TransColor, EEAA99
Gui, Main: -Caption
Gui, Main: Show, w600 h150
samardac
Posts: 212
Joined: 30 Nov 2014, 13:36

Re: TransColor for GUI (only works with +AlwaysOnTop or +ToolWIndow)

10 Jul 2015, 11:14

Many thanks!!!
I just removed first +Caption and it also works:

Code: Select all

Gui, Main: Color, EEAA99
Gui, Main: +LastFound 
WinSet, TransColor, EEAA99
Gui, Main: -Caption
Gui, Main: Show, w600 h150
Just wander why it works this way? I mean why we have to put -Caption after TransColor.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 97 guests