Always on top not working on some windows. Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
ned4spd
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Dec 2022, 10:02

Always on top not working on some windows.

18 Apr 2023, 06:15

Hello Folks!

I'm currently making Gui app to display always on top.

When I type Win+S key, it is launch SearchApp.exe.

That SearchApp.exe doesn't affect by WinSet, alwaysontop, toggle, ahk_exe SearchApp.exe

Anyone know how to send to bottom this SearchApp.exe? (But i need to keep this SearchApp.exe open)

Below black terminal program(kflag.ahk) is my Gui app need to be sent to top.

Thanks in advance.


https://imgur.com/a/xPkbzQc


[Mod edit: Replaced img tags with url tags. You can't put the URL to a web page in between img tags. The URL would have to be to the image itself, not the page it's on.]
ned4spd
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Dec 2022, 10:02

Re: Always on top not working on some windows.

18 Apr 2023, 08:52

malcev wrote:
18 Apr 2023, 06:56
viewtopic.php?t=75695

Thanks malcev! It's huge help.

I saw zbid value of SearchApp.exe is 13(ZBID_IMMERSIVE_SEARCH).

So I need to give value 14(ZBID_GENUINE_WINDOWS) to my GUI app.

I'm currently figuring out how to apply that code..

Can I give some adivce?

Thanks malcev!

Code: Select all

	Gui, New, +HwndhGui +AlwaysOnTop
	Gui, Font, s11 w700 cC0C0C0, Courier New
	Gui, Color,, 000000
	Gui, Add, Edit, % Format("+HwndhEdit x0 y0 w{} h{}", 600, 800)
	Gui, Show,% Format("w{} h{} x{} y{} NoActivate ", 600, 800, 0,0)

	DllCall("CreateWindowInBand", "uint", 0, "str", "Autohotkey", "str", "title", "uint", 0, "int", 0, "int", 0, "int", 200, "int", 200, "ptr", 0, "ptr", 0, "ptr", 0, "ptr", 0, "int", ZBID_GENUINE_WINDOWS  := 14, "ptr")
malcev
Posts: 1769
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 12:37

Re: Always on top not working on some windows.  Topic is solved

18 Apr 2023, 09:22

Code: Select all

	Gui, New, +HwndhGui +AlwaysOnTop
	Gui, Font, s11 w700 cC0C0C0, Courier New
	Gui, Color,, 000000
	Gui, Add, Edit, % Format("+HwndhEdit x0 y0 w{} h{}", 600, 800)
	Gui, Show,% Format("w{} h{} x{} y{} NoActivate ", 600, 800, 0,0)
Just run this code with AutoHotkeyU64_UIA.exe.
ned4spd
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Dec 2022, 10:02

Re: Always on top not working on some windows.

18 Apr 2023, 10:22

I managed to run via AutoHotkeyU64_UIA.exe and run successfully :)

I saw my Gui app above SearchApp.exe.. It's awesome.

I wanna know more : If I compile this to exe, I cant use with UI Access?
malcev
Posts: 1769
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 12:37

Re: Always on top not working on some windows.

18 Apr 2023, 11:12

Also You need to know about UI Access:
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/v1/Program.htm#Installer_uiAccess
And there is 1 more possibility to set any band to any window: without ui access, but with injecting and hooking
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=93817
ned4spd
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Dec 2022, 10:02

Re: Always on top not working on some windows.

18 Apr 2023, 11:52

malcev wrote:
18 Apr 2023, 11:12
Also You need to know about UI Access:
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/v1/Program.htm#Installer_uiAccess
And there is 1 more possibility to set any band to any window: without ui access, but with injecting and hooking
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=93817

That's great references. I need time to understand. :)

Thanks malcev!

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bobstoner289, peter_ahk, Spawnova and 344 guests