Open a website - input text in a textbox

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
Johanna
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Jul 2016, 02:39

Open a website - input text in a textbox

22 Jul 2016, 02:45

Hey everyone! I'm using Autohotkey and love it!

I'd love some help with the following:

Clicking F10 a textbox opens where I can input a text.

Then a website opens, and the text I have used should be placed in the searchbox of that site.

Example: I want to search google for "marshmallow". I wanna hit F10 and then I get a textbox where i can write "Marshmallow". Then google opens, and the searchbox is selected and the Word "mashmallow" is typed/pasted and then searched for.

Any idea how?
User avatar
Blackholyman
Posts: 1293
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:57
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Open a website - input text in a textbox

22 Jul 2016, 03:00

Code: Select all

F10::
InputBox, x , Fast Google, Write something, , , , , , , 15
Run, www.google.com/search?hl=&q=%x%
return
Also check out:
Courses on AutoHotkey

My Autohotkey Blog
:dance:
Johanna
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Jul 2016, 02:39

Re: Open a website - input text in a textbox

22 Jul 2016, 08:10

Blackholyman wrote:

Code: Select all

F10::
InputBox, x , Fast Google, Write something, , , , , , , 15
Run, www.google.com/search?hl=&q=%x%
return
Thanks! The google was just an example.

I am inside a window where i want this to be able to select the input box. There is no queries sent as its javabased. How do it select the actual inputbox?
Helgef
Posts: 4709
Joined: 17 Jul 2016, 01:02
Contact:

Re: Open a website - input text in a textbox

22 Jul 2016, 08:54

You can use

Code: Select all

Click x, y
if the textbox is always in the same place.

Otherwise you can check out

Code: Select all

ControlFocus
or perhaps

Code: Select all

ImageSearch
User avatar
Blackholyman
Posts: 1293
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:57
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Open a website - input text in a textbox

22 Jul 2016, 09:15

Try and give so very exact info

As every little thing needs to be done in its own way

If its a box in the window then its a control

if its in a webpage its an element

If its in a javaprogram its an object or something else

And the code to use depends on what you are trying to interact with

And so on...
Also check out:
Courses on AutoHotkey

My Autohotkey Blog
:dance:

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Marium0505 and 354 guests