Can I increase A_index in a loop?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
joefiesta
Posts: 502
Joined: 24 Jan 2016, 13:54
Location: Pa., USA

Can I increase A_index in a loop?

05 Aug 2022, 11:03

Can I increase A_index in a loop? For example, to skip parsing the 4th word of a string if a_index was 3.
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27372
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Can I increase A_index in a loop?

05 Aug 2022, 11:05

A_ variables are read-only, but you can define other variables and then adjust them as needed. Continue will skip commands inside one iteration, moving to the next iteration.

Code: Select all

Loop, 5 {
 If (A_Index = 3)
  Continue
 Send %A_Index%
}
lexikos
Posts: 9690
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: Can I increase A_index in a loop?

05 Aug 2022, 23:07

A_ variables are read-only in v1, but A_Index and some others can be assigned a value in v2.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 282 guests