Run a website with no statusbar

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
langben
Posts: 52
Joined: 20 Apr 2016, 00:06

Run a website with no statusbar

26 May 2016, 06:50

Hi. Is it possible to make autohotkey open a website with these conditions:

Newwindow-hotkeys=no,location=no,toolbar
User avatar
Xeo786
Posts: 760
Joined: 09 Nov 2015, 02:43
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Run a website with no statusbar

26 May 2016, 07:56

that is possible through com

try this ;)

Code: Select all

ie := ComObjCreate("InternetExplorer.Application") ; create a IE instance
Sleep, 500
ie.Navigate("http://www.google.com/")
ie.AddressBar := false
ie.MenuBar := false
ie.ToolBar := false
ie.statusBar := false
ie.Visible := true
return
"When there is no gravity, there is absolute vacuum and light travel with no time" -Game changer theory
langben
Posts: 52
Joined: 20 Apr 2016, 00:06

Re: Run a website with no statusbar

27 May 2016, 00:50

ie.AdressBar contains an illegal character. Any thoughts?
User avatar
Xeo786
Posts: 760
Joined: 09 Nov 2015, 02:43
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Run a website with no statusbar

27 May 2016, 04:14

it worked ok just tested :)
"When there is no gravity, there is absolute vacuum and light travel with no time" -Game changer theory
langben
Posts: 52
Joined: 20 Apr 2016, 00:06

Re: Run a website with no statusbar

27 May 2016, 05:21

Do I need to do anything else? D
User avatar
rootmos
Posts: 35
Joined: 11 Mar 2016, 04:38
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Run a website with no statusbar

27 May 2016, 05:56

langben wrote:Do I need to do anything else? D
Uninstall Autohotkey and install it again, you might have an outdated version :)
Look at me, I am your god now.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], peter_ahk and 328 guests