How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
paik1002
Posts: 355
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 02:45

How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

16 Feb 2017, 01:01

The command,

Code: Select all

run https://autohotkey.com/
will trigger the 32-bit Internet Explorer, which is the default browser even on a 64-bit Windows 7 system.

How do I enforce all run commands to trigger 64-bit IE?
kanat
Posts: 26
Joined: 22 Oct 2013, 01:35

Re: How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

16 Feb 2017, 02:04

Code: Select all

Run, %A_ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe https://autohotkey.com/
ManualColdLock
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 04:27

Re: How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

16 Feb 2017, 02:06

From: https://www.howtogeek.com/110075/how-to ... n-windows/
You’ll run into a snag if you actually want to use the 64-bit version of Internet Explorer as your default browser, though. To avoid confusion for users that might end up accidentally setting 64-bit IE as their default browser and running into plug-in compatibility problems, Microsoft won’t allow you to set 64-bit IE as your default browser.
However passing the web address as a parameter might work.

Code: Select all

run, C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe http://www.autohotkey.com  ; file path of 64 bit internet explorer  and  web address

run, C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe http://www.autohotkey.com  ; file path of 32 bit internet explorer and  web address
edit: hahaha well played kanat
paik1002
Posts: 355
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 02:45

Re: How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

16 Feb 2017, 02:19

ManualColdLock wrote:From: https://www.howtogeek.com/110075/how-to ... n-windows/
You’ll run into a snag if you actually want to use the 64-bit version of Internet Explorer as your default browser, though. To avoid confusion for users that might end up accidentally setting 64-bit IE as their default browser and running into plug-in compatibility problems, Microsoft won’t allow you to set 64-bit IE as your default browser.
However passing the web address as a parameter might work.

Code: Select all

run, C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe http://www.autohotkey.com  ; file path of 64 bit internet explorer  and  web address

run, C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe http://www.autohotkey.com  ; file path of 32 bit internet explorer and  web address
edit: hahaha well played kanat

Thanks. That will do the trick.
I was also thinking, what if I place a short-cut of the 64-bit IE on the default autohotkey path?
Would this prioritize the short-cut, such that a path name won't be necessary?
ManualColdLock
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 04:27

Re: How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

16 Feb 2017, 02:28

that's worth a try, let me know if it works.
if you really hate the path you can throw it in a variable

Code: Select all

p = C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe 
run, %p% http://www.autohotkey.com
or if you never use 32bit internet explorer... rename it to iexplore.exe.bak
and put a copy/link to 64bit internet explorer in its place
ManualColdLock
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 04:27

Re: How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

16 Feb 2017, 02:33

The cleanest is probably to wrap it in a function

Code: Select all

ie64("https://www.autohotkey.com")

ie64(url) {
	run,  %A_ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe %url%
}

paik1002
Posts: 355
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 02:45

Re: How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

16 Feb 2017, 02:37

ManualColdLock wrote:that's worth a try, let me know if it works.
if you really hate the path you can throw it in a variable

Code: Select all

p = C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe 
run, %p% http://www.autohotkey.com
or if you never use 32bit internet explorer... rename it to iexplore.exe.bak
and put a copy/link to 64bit internet explorer in its place

Both are nice alternative solutions.
I would like to try it out myself(placing a short-cut of the 64-bit IE on the default autohotkey path),
but how do I verify if it is indeed running on a 64-bit IE? They all look the same. :)
ManualColdLock
Posts: 175
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 04:27

Re: How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

16 Feb 2017, 04:20

hahahaha I have no idea!
The real question is.... if you can't tell the difference, why does it matter which version is running?
paik1002
Posts: 355
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 02:45

Re: How to make 64-bit IE the default browser?

16 Feb 2017, 06:49

ManualColdLock wrote:hahahaha I have no idea!
The real question is.... if you can't tell the difference, why does it matter which version is running?

Yes that is a valid question. I would like to ask Microsoft the same.
On a personal note, I am finding a little speed advantage (e.g. less system lag and lock-ups) during multi-tasking chores. Maybe it's placebo.
But frankly, it may turn out to be more trouble than good. Maybe googling will clarify things.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Araphen, Google [Bot], Peiya, ShatterCoder, uchihito, zvit and 319 guests