More than 1,000 GUIs?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
scriptor2016
Posts: 862
Joined: 21 Dec 2015, 02:34

More than 1,000 GUIs?

23 Feb 2019, 13:38

let me make this even more simple:

I am creating more than 1,000 GUIs in a single script . They are very small in size and will all fit on the screen. But they take up to a full minute to display all 1000 of them.

I have tried setwindelay -1 amongst other things but nothing is speeding it up.

Is there a way to display this many GUIs very quickly or do I have no choice but to wait for all 1,000 GUIs to load onto the screen?
User avatar
Scr1pter
Posts: 1275
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 08:21
Location: Germany

Re: More than 1,000 GUIs?

23 Feb 2019, 20:40

Isn't there any other solution?
Maybe you can use fewer guis but pictures/conditions etc.

Can you explain why you need more than 1000 guis?

Cheers!
Please use [code][/code] when posting code!
Keyboard: Logitech G PRO - Mouse: Logitech G502 LS - OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - AHK version: 1.1.33.09
scriptor2016
Posts: 862
Joined: 21 Dec 2015, 02:34

Re: More than 1,000 GUIs?

24 Feb 2019, 02:49

In Photoshop, all of your individual brush presets are in a listview window, so you scroll up or down through the list to select the preset you want. Over time, you can accumulate hundreds and even thousands of presets.

It is very difficult to scroll up/down through thousands of these presets to select the ones you want.

So I managed to get a .txt list of all my presets, and then create an individual GUI for each preset. This way, I can find a few presets I wish to select, and then drag these presets over to the other side of my screen - and keep them there. This isolates the presets which I use frequently and I can just click on the corresponding GUI to select the preset. These GUIs can be dragged like any other GUI anywhere on the screen.

I have tried to think of other solutions, but can't come up with any.

My problem is that displaying 1000 GUIs on the screen takes a very long time. I was just wondering if they could somehow be displayed faster.
just me
Posts: 9482
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: More than 1,000 GUIs?

24 Feb 2019, 04:48

Why would someone want that 1000+ GUIs being displayed simultaneously? What information do the GUIs contain?
AHKStudent
Posts: 1472
Joined: 05 May 2018, 12:23

Re: More than 1,000 GUIs?

24 Feb 2019, 05:29

Maybe this can help you organize the brushes, see the forth item https://www.creativebloq.com/photoshop/build-custom-photoshop-brushes-library-61620844

How long do all these gui's take to load now?
User avatar
nnnik
Posts: 4500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:01
Location: Germany

Re: More than 1,000 GUIs?

24 Feb 2019, 05:39

Windows isn't build for a 1000+ GUIs. There are only so man brushes you can see at once - create that many guis and remove the rest then reuse the guis that you have there.
Recommends AHK Studio
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

Re: More than 1,000 GUIs?

24 Feb 2019, 05:56

nnnik wrote:
24 Feb 2019, 05:39
Windows isn't build for a 1000+ GUIs. There are only so man brushes you can see at once - create that many guis and remove the rest then reuse the guis that you have there.
unintentionally I had 17000 once, before comuter hangs. :roll:
BTW off-topic "Coroutines in Kotlin":
"it's look similar to async/wait in C#. You just write sequential code, everything is as easy as writing synchronous code ... except it execute asynchronously. It's easier to grasp." ( https://stackoverflow.com/a/43783215/2891692 )
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a3agLJQ6vt8
DRocks
Posts: 565
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: More than 1,000 GUIs?

24 Feb 2019, 06:33

Someone mentionned pictures.
I like the idea.

Can you fit 1000 pictures in only one GUI window and make that clicking a picture loads THAT brush?
scriptor2016
Posts: 862
Joined: 21 Dec 2015, 02:34

Re: More than 1,000 GUIs?

24 Feb 2019, 14:52

Thanks to everyone here - I knew it was a good idea to post the question here because you've given me the perfect solution to this.

I think the perfect workaround is to load all these presets into my own listview, which will essentially work just like Photoshop's listview: scroll up and down through the list, and click the one you want to select. But also include something like a checkbox beside each list item, and when the checkbox is clicked, it will then create a new GUI for that item. The GUI will contain the information needed to select the list item, so when you click it, it selects the preset just the same way as if you were clicking the item in the listview. But the advantage of the GUI is that I can drag it around anywhere on the screen so it is isolated, so no need to keep scrolling through the list of 1000's of items the next time I want to select it. Un-checking the checkbox beside that corresponding item would then destroy the GUI.

Don't know why I didn't think of that before, but you guys helped to jog my ideas ;)
scriptor2016
Posts: 862
Joined: 21 Dec 2015, 02:34

Re: More than 1,000 GUIs?

24 Feb 2019, 15:02

just me wrote:
24 Feb 2019, 04:48
Why would someone want that 1000+ GUIs being displayed simultaneously? What information do the GUIs contain?
The listview built into Photoshop contains 1000s of brush presets. During a session of Photoshop, you might want to use many of those presets, but they are sorted anywhere in that list alphabetically, so you are forced to scroll up and down through that list to find your particular preset at any given time. With a list that large this is very cumbersome to find the ones you want, especially when you keep switching brushes all the time.

So I found a way to extract a list of all these presets into my own text file, and then have AHK read the list, and create a GUI for each line in the list. Each GUI contains the preset name in a button, and also the information to load that preset into Photoshop when it is clicked on. I can drag these GUIs around the screen anywhere, so I can drag maybe 10 or 20 of my most-used ones to the corner of my screen and keep them there - this way it is much easier to find the ones I want, no need to keep scrolling through a large list. That said, I still want access to all of them at any time, so I have lined up all 1,000 GUIs in a grid-fashion on the left side of my screen, so they are all displayed on the screen at once (these are very small GUIs)- I can see all of them at one time, no need to scroll up and down through list. The ones that I like, I just drag out of the grid-group and over to the other side of the screen into my small collection. If I no longer need one from that small collection, I just drag it back to the other side of the screen back into the larger collection.

So yeah, it's totalling more than 1,000 GUIs - and clearly this will not work. So the other option is explained in my post above - which I think makes a bit more sense.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], jollyjoe and 342 guests