If script is pause.suspend Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
kentpachi
Posts: 152
Joined: 15 May 2016, 01:23

If script is pause.suspend

27 Mar 2019, 04:25

can anyone help me how to do this

This is the script
^z::

Pause

Suspend

return


whenever the sript is pause/suspend , it will also pop-up a message "Script has been paused/suspended"
Osprey
Posts: 453
Joined: 18 Nov 2017, 05:50

Re: If script is pause.suspend

27 Mar 2019, 04:29

What you want is the MsgBox command.
kentpachi
Posts: 152
Joined: 15 May 2016, 01:23

Re: If script is pause.suspend

27 Mar 2019, 08:17

Osprey wrote:
27 Mar 2019, 04:29
What you want is the MsgBox command.
ys i do know about and it can use GUI instead but what i dont know is how to make it pop-up when the script is pause/suspend

example, when i press control+z, it will pause/suspend the script while give u e message onscreen that it is paused/suspended
Osprey
Posts: 453
Joined: 18 Nov 2017, 05:50

Re: If script is pause.suspend

27 Mar 2019, 17:53

Just put it before the pause and suspend. The script isn't technically paused yet, but does it really matter?

Code: Select all

^z::

MsgBox, Script has been paused/suspended

Pause

Suspend

return
kentpachi
Posts: 152
Joined: 15 May 2016, 01:23

Re: If script is pause.suspend

31 Mar 2019, 03:56

Osprey wrote:
27 Mar 2019, 17:53
Just put it before the pause and suspend. The script isn't technically paused yet, but does it really matter?

Code: Select all

^z::

MsgBox, Script has been paused/suspended

Pause

Suspend

return
[/quote]

I cant seem to re-enable it again after pressing control Z
Osprey
Posts: 453
Joined: 18 Nov 2017, 05:50

Re: If script is pause.suspend

31 Mar 2019, 13:20

kentpachi wrote:
31 Mar 2019, 03:56
I cant seem to re-enable it again after pressing control Z
Put "Suspend" first:

Code: Select all

^z::
Suspend
MsgBox, Script has been paused/suspended
Pause
return
I'm not sure that it matters, but the help file says that it should be on "the very first line," so I removed the double spacing that you had.
GEV
Posts: 1002
Joined: 25 Feb 2014, 00:50

Re: If script is pause.suspend  Topic is solved

31 Mar 2019, 13:42

Code: Select all

^z::
	Suspend On
	MsgBox, Script has been paused/suspended
	Pause On
return

#If (A_IsPaused)

	^z::
		Suspend Off
		Pause Off
		MsgBox, Script has been unpaused/unsuspended
	return

#If
kentpachi
Posts: 152
Joined: 15 May 2016, 01:23

Re: If script is pause.suspend

08 Apr 2019, 05:58

GEV wrote:
31 Mar 2019, 13:42

Code: Select all

^z::
	Suspend On
	MsgBox, Script has been paused/suspended
	Pause On
return

#If (A_IsPaused)

	^z::
		Suspend Off
		Pause Off
		MsgBox, Script has been unpaused/unsuspended
	return

#If
the perfect answer ive been looking for.
knowledge is power is upon you my lord

You have my eternal gratitude, sir

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], jeves, niCode and 155 guests