Is it possible to limit the visible menus

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
vsub
Posts: 541
Joined: 29 Sep 2015, 03:39

Is it possible to limit the visible menus

06 Jul 2019, 06:42

Right now if I add menu item for each file in a folder,that menu height will be as high as the screen resolution and at the top and bottom buttons to see other menus

Also is there is a way to scroll menus with the mouse wheel not by clicking on the button
wolf_II
Posts: 2688
Joined: 08 Feb 2015, 20:55

Re: Is it possible to limit the visible menus

06 Jul 2019, 08:34

Try this: (option +Break)
example on how to use

Code: Select all

Loop, 30 {
    if Mod(A_Index-1, 6) = 0
        Menu, MainMenu, Add, #%A_Index%, Handler, +Break
    else
        Menu, MainMenu, Add, #%A_Index%, Handler
}

F1:: Menu, MainMenu, Show
Handler:
return
This does not display any files, this is an example to demonstrate the use of +Break
I demo here a menu of 30 items, split up to several columns, change as needed
Last edited by wolf_II on 06 Jul 2019, 09:58, edited 2 times in total.
vsub
Posts: 541
Joined: 29 Sep 2015, 03:39

Re: Is it possible to limit the visible menus

06 Jul 2019, 09:30

This just makes it really wide(screen width)and it doesn't display all files

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: macromint, peter_ahk, Spawnova, wineguy and 283 guests