Shutdown command making it sleep instead?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
reverberation
Posts: 314
Joined: 13 Dec 2015, 20:48

Shutdown command making it sleep instead?

21 Sep 2020, 23:10

should be straightforward but I noticed recently that this command makes it sleep instead of shutdown properly. Tried 2 variations and it's the same.

Any idea why?

Code: Select all

#End::
Shutdown, 1
;Run Shutdown /S /T 1
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27096
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Shutdown command making it sleep instead?

22 Sep 2020, 05:43

This is explained well in the documentation. "Power down" is used to turn off the electrical power. I've pasted the instructions here.
To shutdown and power down the code would be 9 (shutdown + power down = 1 + 8 = 9). Alternatively, an expression such as 1+8 can be specified. The "Power down" value shuts down the system and turns off the power.
reverberation
Posts: 314
Joined: 13 Dec 2015, 20:48

Re: Shutdown command making it sleep instead?

08 Oct 2020, 02:25

mikeyww wrote:
22 Sep 2020, 05:43
This is explained well in the documentation. "Power down" is used to turn off the electrical power. I've pasted the instructions here.
To shutdown and power down the code would be 9 (shutdown + power down = 1 + 8 = 9). Alternatively, an expression such as 1+8 can be specified. The "Power down" value shuts down the system and turns off the power.
I just tested -9 but it still triggers sleep instead of shutting down.
User avatar
Xeo786
Posts: 760
Joined: 09 Nov 2015, 02:43
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: Shutdown command making it sleep instead?

08 Oct 2020, 02:51

if read documentation carefully, there is example of force reboot ,

Code: Select all

;#1: Force a reboot (reboot + force = 2 + 4 = 6):
Shutdown, 6
so you would need (Force + shutdown) or (Force + Power down + shutdown)
try them both I suspect one them gonna work
"When there is no gravity, there is absolute vacuum and light travel with no time" -Game changer theory
RubbeH
Posts: 49
Joined: 13 Jul 2020, 08:40

Re: Shutdown command making it sleep instead?

08 Oct 2020, 03:47

You could make a script something like this to shutdown your computer through cmd.

Code: Select all

F2::Runwait, cmd.exe /c shutdown /s /t 1
add /f to force shutdown
not tested for obvious reasons.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], popdeg, slishnevsky, Spawnova and 159 guests