Autoreplace problem Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
scriptors
Posts: 227
Joined: 25 Feb 2016, 09:01

Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 09:47

Hi all, i need help

I have "strange" problem with autoreplace:

Code: Select all

:*:fo2::username{TAB}password{ENTER}
when i change "password" and use "fo2" the program write old password and NOT the new (old password are NOT present into the script everywere)

i save new script, reset PC but nothing solve situation

ps. i test more autoreplace in my script and other 3 have the same problem (95% of it works ok, but 3 NOT, have old script data memorized and not the new) :silent:
gregster
Posts: 9086
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 09:51

You must be running the wrong script file then, or have multiple scripts running... but rebooting the computer will erase all running scripts from memory. After re-start, just start the correct (new) script.
There is no way that a text file (an ahk-file is just that) "remembers" your old password after you edited it... it's simply impossible.
gregster
Posts: 9086
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 09:52

Or, do you use some kind of third-party (or built-in in browser/app) passwordmanager or auto-complete that automatically inserts the old password after the username was inserted?
Then you have to deal with this program, so that it updates your password.
scriptors
Posts: 227
Joined: 25 Feb 2016, 09:01

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 09:57

i have only one script running and no have password manager
There is no way that a text file (an ahk-file is just that) "remembers" your old password after you edited it... it's simply impossible.
but i have 3 autoreplace working with old password (and the old password no exist into the full script)

:headwall:

EDIT: try to edit the script with notepad (i normally use noteèpad++) but nothing change
gregster
Posts: 9086
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 09:59

Like I said, perhaps some auto-complete ("remember me") feature in the programs you use...
scriptors
Posts: 227
Joined: 25 Feb 2016, 09:01

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 10:04

no, i try writing "fo2" in notepad for testing ... and notepad haven't "remember me" feature ;)
gregster
Posts: 9086
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 10:09

then it must be a miracle... or user error.
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27192
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 10:11

This problem can occur when a Windows environment variable has the same name as your AHK variable.

Code: Select all

#NoEnv
password = test
:*X:fo2::Send %username%{TAB}%password%{ENTER}
scriptors
Posts: 227
Joined: 25 Feb 2016, 09:01

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 10:24

i haven't more option :cry:

try to substitute "fo2" with "fou__" and it' not make nothing

Code: Select all

; :*:fo2:username{TAB}password{ENTER}
:*:fou__::username{TAB}password{ENTER}
fo2 -> work with old password
fou__ -> don't make nothing

file.ahk are not protected, text inside are correctly changed and saved, but when reloaded it not function with new directive (just try to insert new one and try if it work ok ...)

EDIT: i put this at bottom of autoreplace section of my script and NOT make nothing

Code: Select all

:*:test_::test new autoreplace
some special caracters inside "autoreplace" can make/create problem inside ahk script ? (special caracters like "!" or "$")
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27192
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 10:30

I had no trouble with it. Could your keyboard be broken?
scriptors
Posts: 227
Joined: 25 Feb 2016, 09:01

Re: Autoreplace problem  Topic is solved

10 Dec 2020, 10:43

sorry, I must be stoned, I just realized that I had the same file in two different folders on the pc

I don't know how to apologize but the problem has been going on for some time otherwise I would not have opened the topic ... it will be that the old age advances

:oops: :oops: :oops:
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27192
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Autoreplace problem

10 Dec 2020, 10:47

That happens! :)

I have a sort of editor's keyboard macro that just runs the script that is open in my editing window. It's handy.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Leonardo_Portela, sachalamp and 188 guests