possible to change Hotkey that’s inbuilt in .exe compile ?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
User avatar
SteveMylo
Posts: 233
Joined: 22 Jun 2021, 00:50
Location: Australia
Contact:

possible to change Hotkey that’s inbuilt in .exe compile ?

22 Oct 2021, 08:36

Is it possible to change the Hotkey thats inbuilt in an .exe compiled script?

Let’s say I pass my compiled .exe script to a friend.
The hotkey is

x::
SoundBeep, 750, 500
Return

Can he change the Hotkey to p:: for example?

Is this possible?

If not , is there a way to write in a GUI in the original script for when he 1st opens the .exe file that asks (Change your hotkey here!)

If so, I would have to pay someone down the track to do it, but just wondering if it is at all possible?
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27064
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: possible to change Hotkey that’s inbuilt in .exe compile ?

22 Oct 2021, 09:18

Code: Select all

Gui, Font, s10
Gui, Add, Hotkey,     ym+4 w160 vhk
Gui, Add, Button, x+m yp-2 Default , Set
GuiControl,, hk, x
ButtonSet:
Try Hotkey, %hk%, Off
Gui, Submit
Try Hotkey, %hk%, X, On
Return

F3::Gui, Show,, Set hotkey ; F3 = Set hotkey

X:
SoundBeep, 750, 500
Return

GuiEscape:
GuiClose:
Gui, Hide
GuiControl,, hk, %hk%
Return
User avatar
SteveMylo
Posts: 233
Joined: 22 Jun 2021, 00:50
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: possible to change Hotkey that’s inbuilt in .exe compile ?

22 Oct 2021, 09:39

Thankyou. I’ll try this tomorrow.

Also, i just got told that .ini files could do the trick too which I completely forgot about , thus my friend would have to open up before starting the new script.

I guess i have both ways to do this now.

I wonder if these answers will work with Tapholdmanager function which is obviously a pretty complex hotkey system.
I’ll have to ask the creator.

Cheers

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Chunjee, Joey5, Tech Stuff and 235 guests