Need help with following problem :
WinWaitActive("Program_name", , 5) ; this will work
but if the WinTitle contains a number i get an error
WinWaitActive("Program_name 100", , 5) ; gives an error on 100
any ideas ??
[Moved topic from “AutoHotkey v2 Scripts and Functions”]
WinWaitActive with number in WinTitle error Topic is solved
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: 03 Jan 2022, 14:40
Re: WinWaitActive with number in WinTitle error
What does “error on 100” mean? Is it showing an error message? What does it say? Something else must be going on. If it is showing an error message, hit Ctrl+C when the error message window is active to copy its contents to the clipboard, then paste them in a post here.
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: 03 Jan 2022, 14:40
Re: WinWaitActive with number in WinTitle error
it says : Missing parameter name
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: 03 Jan 2022, 14:40
Re: WinWaitActive with number in WinTitle error
---------------------------
Bookup-COW_functions.ahk
---------------------------
Error at line 50.
Line Text: WinWaitActive("Chess Openings Wizard Professional BETA build 151", , 5)
Error: Missing parameter name.
The program will exit.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Bookup-COW_functions.ahk
---------------------------
Error at line 50.
Line Text: WinWaitActive("Chess Openings Wizard Professional BETA build 151", , 5)
Error: Missing parameter name.
The program will exit.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Re: WinWaitActive with number in WinTitle error
As I said before, something else is going on. The difference between it not giving an error and it giving an error is not that you added the number. It's because you have something else in how you structured your script (like the next line being a {) that makes it think it's a function definition, not a function call. If you don't believe me, remove the number from the exact same script and you'll see you get the same error.
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: 03 Jan 2022, 14:40
Re: WinWaitActive with number in WinTitle error
I will try to find out first myself. Thx in advance
Re: WinWaitActive with number in WinTitle error Topic is solved
Find out what? I just told you why.