SciTE4AutoHotkey lines jump up and down after new install

Discuss other useful utilities, general computing tips & tricks, Internet resources, etc.
Bones
Posts: 28
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 15:30

SciTE4AutoHotkey lines jump up and down after new install

08 Oct 2014, 09:20

I've been using SciTE4AutoHotkey v 3.03 for at least a year with no problem. Today, I installed v 3.06. When I click on a program line, either all the lines above the cursor (or all the lines below) start jumping up and down: sudden scrolling up or down by a few or several lines and then back again. Jumps about every 1/3 of a second. Sometimes also flashes alternating foreground and background colors. I went to archives and tried 3.04 and portable version which also does the scrolling but not (so far) the flashing.

Uninstalled and reinstalled: no help.
Reboot: no help.
Can't find old 3.03 file either online or on my computer.

Requesting help before I start having seizures from the jumping.
Thanks
Windows 7 Home Premium
i7, 2.6 GHz
Bones
Posts: 28
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 15:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey lines jump up and down after new instal

08 Oct 2014, 09:39

Update:
With version 3.04, strange behavior is just with Visual Studio style, Classic style is OK and I can work with this.
But in version 3.06, it happens in all styles. When flashing, the whole window flashes black alternating with normal (not reversed image font)
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 504
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey lines jump up and down after new instal

08 Oct 2014, 10:37

This is a Scintilla bug, and Neil Hodgson is still in the process of analyzing and fixing it.
In the meantime, go to Options > Add User properties and add this line:

Code: Select all

technology=0
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 18362 | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v1.1.31.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
Bones
Posts: 28
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 15:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey lines jump up and down after new instal

09 Oct 2014, 12:30

Thank You!! (and not just for the fix, but for the program :)).

Now another curiosity: the last version I had tried was 3.04.01 the portable one. It now works with the technology=0 fix.
So I tried again to install v 3.06; but now the installer doesn't work. Won't bring up the small box where you click 'install' or 'cancel'.

Return to “Other Utilities & Resources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests