Tooltip Question!!!

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
gandalfgarfield
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Jun 2020, 22:27

Tooltip Question!!!

18 Aug 2020, 01:03

Hey so i wrote a script that would show a constantly changing variable because its reading the variable in a loop.
I have expressed ahk_exe on my script so that the script only works on the client i am using but the tooltip doesnt stay with the client whenever i change window. It shows on the active window for ie. notepad.

How do i make it stay on the client even it is not active or just running on the background?
Rohwedder
Posts: 7774
Joined: 04 Jun 2014, 08:33
Location: Germany

Re: Tooltip QUESTION!!!!

18 Aug 2020, 01:26

Hallo,
perhaps:

Code: Select all

CoordMode, ToolTip, Screen
Loop, 100
{
	ToolTip,% "A_Index: " A_Index, 300, 300
	Sleep, 300
}
gandalfgarfield
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Jun 2020, 22:27

Re: Tooltip Question!!!

18 Aug 2020, 20:31

@Rohwedder Thanks for the Reply! but it doesnt solve my problem :( I want a tooltip that would show only on a certain window, For example, just in notepad.
User avatar
flyingDman
Posts: 2848
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:01

Re: Tooltip Question!!!

18 Aug 2020, 21:32

The 2nd example here: https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/commands/MouseGetPos.htm should help resolve this.
14.3 & 1.3.7
gandalfgarfield
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Jun 2020, 22:27

Re: Tooltip Question!!!

19 Aug 2020, 02:11

flyingDman wrote:
18 Aug 2020, 21:32
The 2nd example here: https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/commands/MouseGetPos.htm should help resolve this.
Thanks for replying, but it doesnt solve my problem, the example shows a tooltip that follows the mouse cursor.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], peter_ahk and 357 guests