Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
LogicMind
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Sep 2022, 03:54

Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

15 Sep 2022, 04:19

Hello.

I know nothing about AutoHotkey automation except that I used it to get the computer to press enter every 4 seconds in Adobe Illustrator action tab.

Now I am searching for something super advanced to find out is what I need a) possible and b) with what software/how?

I have a software where there are 2 to 4 sliders - here I move them with my mouse to a specific value or setting (there is no option to type value or pick setting, only move sliders or with arrows).

So my work flow is:

a) move slider #1 to a value (4-18)
b) move slider #2 to a value (4-18)
c) move slider #3 to setting (easy, medium, hard)
d) Click "Create"
e) Type amount, location#1, file name #1, select filetype#1, location#2, file name #2, select filetype#2,
f) Click "Generate"

And then I have to repeat this for all numbers in a) and b), and all settings in c), and change the file name to match the number in settings in e)

For example 4×4 easy would be setting, and file name 4×4 easy red pumpkin.... and now I have to go back and do 5×5 easy - 5×5 easy red pumpkin; 6×6 easy - 6×6 easy red pumpkin;.....

It is super repetitive and all I do is go back and move slider and change file title to match the sliders position and click generate. is there any way to automate this?

I know that the text part could be somehow automated (maybe, just guessing) in a way that program takes value in Excel cell 1, copies that in first go, and then in second uses data from second row.

But I am not sure can slider movement can be automated. Slider is responsive to arrows on keyboard.

In my head I was thinking to start the software and move sliders to minimum, then have action that will move slider by one consecutively. And then for the rest it copy pastes the text in order of input from some sheet or something.

Is this possible? Can autohotkey do this? :?: :?: :?:
Program automation steps.png
Program automation steps.png (154.04 KiB) Viewed 1499 times
Last edited by LogicMind on 15 Sep 2022, 11:17, edited 1 time in total.
LogicMind
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Sep 2022, 03:54

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

15 Sep 2022, 10:11

I installed Pulovers Macro Creator but it is not helpful.

If anyone is interested in helping, let me know please. Thank you.

Controles can be moved by mouse or with arrows keys on keyboard, and i can move from one setting to another using TAB.
Last edited by LogicMind on 15 Sep 2022, 11:07, edited 1 time in total.
BoBo
Posts: 6564
Joined: 13 May 2014, 17:15

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

15 Sep 2022, 10:25

a) what about a screenshot (you can attach it to your posting)?
b) once the control that is triggered using the slider has the focus, does it...
1) react if you press the home/end-button?
2) will a press of the up/down key moving the slider in "steps" so you can reliably trigger the listed items accordingly?
3) are you able to access that control by tabbing to it?
LogicMind
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Sep 2022, 03:54

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

15 Sep 2022, 11:03

image.png
image.png (154.04 KiB) Viewed 1499 times
Hope that works.

#1 - select dimensions, can use mouse or arrow key to move them
#2 - 9 levels of image complexity, also slider
#3 - 4 buttons, always click on the Batch creating
#4 - In batch creating window type amount value
#5 in task files set output folder (i usually type),
#6 file format is always only SVG,
#7 Then output name is matching to the sliders setting (sample: Pumpkin Image 4×4 Hardest),
#8 in output files set output folder (i usually type),
#9 file format is always only SVG,
#10 Then output name is matching to the sliders setting (sample: Pumpkin Mask 4×4 Hardest),

and #11 results in creation of the images and matching masks.

I do this over and over by going back and moving sliders by one value and changing names by one value 5×5 6×6 7×7....
RussF
Posts: 1311
Joined: 05 Aug 2021, 06:36

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

15 Sep 2022, 12:11

This doesn't make much sense. @BoBo, did you post this question, or are you responding to a post that was subsequently deleted by the poster?

Russ
gregster
Posts: 9111
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

15 Sep 2022, 12:21

RussF wrote:
15 Sep 2022, 12:11
This doesn't make much sense. @BoBo, did you post this question, or are you responding to a post that was subsequently deleted by the poster?
Their posts were edited, and hence needed to be re-approved.
RussF
Posts: 1311
Joined: 05 Aug 2021, 06:36

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

15 Sep 2022, 12:27

Thanks @gregster. To clarify for future readers, my reply above was made when @BoBo's post was the only one visible in the thread.

Russ
LogicMind
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Sep 2022, 03:54

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

17 Sep 2022, 06:48

I found someone online to do the script for $100.

He is creating GUI where I am supposed to give him my mouse coordinates when the program is running full screen for all the sliders and buttons and from that he will track the movement and move along the software to simulate my clicks and typing. Sliders can move with arrow keys. And you can move from one setup to another with tab.

His work looks promising, hopefully, it will work.


Thank you.
malcev
Posts: 1769
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 12:37

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

17 Sep 2022, 08:14

I dont recommend You work with mouse coordinates - it is not reliable.
To work with sliders You can send TBM_SETPOS message.
LogicMind
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Sep 2022, 03:54

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

17 Sep 2022, 09:00

malcev wrote:
17 Sep 2022, 08:14
I dont recommend You work with mouse coordinates - it is not reliable.
To work with sliders You can send TBM_SETPOS message.
The solution is to give the script coordinates of the sliders because sliders for each subsetting will not always be in the same spot on the monitor when program is in fullscreen.

So I will set the region where the script is going o look for the blue tick to move it at the specific value I set.
malcev
Posts: 1769
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 12:37

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

17 Sep 2022, 09:20

Standard sliders can be automated without mouse clicks but with sending messages to them.
Like this

Code: Select all

SendMessage, TBM_SETPOS := 0x405, 1, pos := 10, msctls_trackbar321, A
BoBo
Posts: 6564
Joined: 13 May 2014, 17:15

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

17 Sep 2022, 09:23

@LogicMind - @malcev has recommended the professional/more reliable option:
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/win32/controls/tbm-setpos
BoBo
Posts: 6564
Joined: 13 May 2014, 17:15

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

18 Sep 2022, 03:21

malcev wrote:
17 Sep 2022, 09:20
Standard sliders can be automated without mouse clicks but with sending messages to them.
Like this

Code: Select all

SendMessage, TBM_SETPOS := 0x405, 1, pos := 10, msctls_trackbar321, A
Would you mind to provide a TBM_GETPOS line as well, just for the record? Thx :)
malcev
Posts: 1769
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 12:37

Re: Is it possible to automate in software with sliders?

18 Sep 2022, 06:28

Code: Select all

SendMessage, TBM_GETPOS := 0x400, 0, 0, msctls_trackbar321, A
msgbox % errorlevel

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mstrauss2021, Spawnova, william_ahk and 368 guests