Cant figure out how to make coordmode work at all Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v2 or newer) and its commands and hotkeys
Viola
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 May 2024, 06:59

Cant figure out how to make coordmode work at all

Post by Viola » 14 May 2024, 07:03

Hi, so i have this thing:

Code: Select all

; Tabs 1-3
U::
{
Click 90, 1010
}

I::
{
Click 250, 1010 
}

O::
{
Click 450, 1010 
}
Where should i type in coordmode mouse, screen so it works? currently it gets x,y from client


[Mod edit: Added [code][/code] tags. Please use them yourself when posting code.]
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 17242
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Cant figure out how to make coordmode work at all  Topic is solved

Post by boiler » 14 May 2024, 07:12

Code: Select all

#Requires AutoHotkey v2.0
CoordMode 'Mouse', 'Screen'

; Tabs 1-3
u::Click 90, 1010

i::Click 250, 1010

o::Click 450, 1010
Viola
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 May 2024, 06:59

Re: Cant figure out how to make coordmode work at all

Post by Viola » 14 May 2024, 07:16

boiler wrote:
14 May 2024, 07:12

Code: Select all

#Requires AutoHotkey v2.0
CoordMode 'Mouse', 'Screen'

; Tabs 1-3
u::Click 90, 1010

i::Click 250, 1010

o::Click 450, 1010
Thanks! So it seems that i did this without This things ' '
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 17242
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Cant figure out how to make coordmode work at all

Post by boiler » 14 May 2024, 07:24

In v2, expressions are used throughout. In expressions, literal strings must be quoted. If you don't use quotes, it thinks you are trying to use variables named Mouse and Screen.
Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v2)”