Letters and numbers

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
dantot
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Apr 2024, 13:02

Letters and numbers

Post by dantot » 12 Apr 2024, 13:51

Hello everybody,
I hope my version is V1, I don't know where to check it.
I have this script:

Code: Select all

#If GetKeyState("CapsLock", "T")
y::Numpad7
u::Numpad8
i::Numpad9
h::Numpad4
j::Numpad5
k::Numpad6
b::Numpad1
n::Numpad2
m::Numpad3
space::Numpad0
#If
it works good if I write in some text software or in the browser but it do not works if I digit on the windows calculator, nothing happen here.

Some suggestion?

Thanks a lot.
Last edited by joedf on 12 Apr 2024, 13:57, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: fix [code] tags

User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27009
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Letters and numbers

Post by mikeyww » 12 Apr 2024, 16:59

Welcome to this AutoHotkey forum!

It's possible that you need to address UAC.

How do I work around problems caused by User Account Control (UAC)?

If you are new to AHK, I recommend using its current version, which is v2, instead of this older deprecated version that is no longer developed.

dantot
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Apr 2024, 13:02

Re: Letters and numbers

Post by dantot » 13 Apr 2024, 07:43

Thank you for answering Mikeyww.
I tried to install the version 2 but the script is for the version 1. What I need to change in the script to let it work with version 2 ?
Meantime, I'm trying to understand the UAC.

dantot
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Apr 2024, 13:02

Re: Letters and numbers

Post by dantot » 13 Apr 2024, 07:59

Following the instruction you liked, I also Enable the Add 'Run with UI Access' to context menus option in AutoHotkey Setup. I also run the script as administrator. Still don't work :?

User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27009
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Letters and numbers

Post by mikeyww » 13 Apr 2024, 09:09

The following script worked here. You can test it with no other code, no changes, and no other scripts running.

Code: Select all

#Requires AutoHotkey v2.0

#HotIf GetKeyState('CapsLock', 'T')
y::7
#HotIf

User avatar
SyntaxTerror
Posts: 53
Joined: 23 May 2017, 12:55

Re: Letters and numbers

Post by SyntaxTerror » 13 Apr 2024, 10:21

dantot wrote:
12 Apr 2024, 13:51
I hope my version is V1, I don't know where to check it.
Hello dantot.

To check your version of AHK, run a script, right-click on it in the task bar, and choose "Help", that will open AutoHotKey Help that has the version of your copy of AHK at the top of the page.
You can also open AutoHotkey.chm in your AHK folder (there is a shortcut called "AutoHotKey Help File" in the AHK folder of your Start menu).

dantot
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Apr 2024, 13:02

Re: Letters and numbers

Post by dantot » 13 Apr 2024, 10:58

mikeyww wrote:
13 Apr 2024, 09:09
The following script worked here. You can test it with no other code, no changes, and no other scripts running.

Code: Select all

#Requires AutoHotkey v2.0

#HotIf GetKeyState('CapsLock', 'T')
y::7
#HotIf
Great !!! it works fine, thank you very much, so much apprecciated :bravo: :bravo: :bravo:

dantot
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Apr 2024, 13:02

Re: Letters and numbers

Post by dantot » 13 Apr 2024, 10:59

SyntaxTerror wrote:
13 Apr 2024, 10:21
dantot wrote:
12 Apr 2024, 13:51
I hope my version is V1, I don't know where to check it.
Hello dantot.

To check your version of AHK, run a script, right-click on it in the task bar, and choose "Help", that will open AutoHotKey Help that has the version of your copy of AHK at the top of the page.
You can also open AutoHotkey.chm in your AHK folder (there is a shortcut called "AutoHotKey Help File" in the AHK folder of your Start menu).
Thank you so much for your help :wave:

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”