Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
justha
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 May 2024, 08:56

Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by justha » 09 May 2024, 09:03

Hey Guys,

I've recently migrated back to mac with parallel running windows.

I use hotkey for Autocad. for some reason Capslock will not work for my script anymore. does anyone have any suggestion?

CAPSLOCK & 2:: (example )

Thank you.

User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27169
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by mikeyww » 09 May 2024, 10:57

Welcome to this AutoHotkey forum!

I had no trouble with the following.

Code: Select all

#Requires AutoHotkey v1.1.33.11
CapsLock::CapsLock
CapsLock & 2::MsgBox
If you are new to AHK, I recommend using its current version, which is v2, instead of this older deprecated version that is no longer developed.

justha
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 May 2024, 08:56

Re: Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by justha » 09 May 2024, 12:21

Hey Mike, I tried ctrl, shift . Also doesn’t work. Your running parallel with win11?? Could it be an issue with the keyboard mapping ? I will install version 2 and see. Thank you

User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27169
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by mikeyww » 09 May 2024, 14:57

Not parallel to anything, but running AHK on Win 11. If you do not see a MsgBox, then perhaps you have other scripts running or the key is already being used or mapped to something else. V2 is not a solution to this issue, so I would not waste time on that with respect to this issue, at least for now.

A new test script may help you track things down.

Code: Select all

#Requires AutoHotkey v1.1.33.11
CapsLock::MsgBox
Some possible reasons for failure of this script:
  1. CapsLock was not pressed.
  2. Other software is conflicting or using the key.
  3. Keyboard is broken.
  4. This exact script is not running.
  5. MsgBox is hidden behind other windows or on a different display.
If you do happen to want to switch to v2, this test script is essentially the same.

Code: Select all

#Requires AutoHotkey v2.0
CapsLock::MsgBox

User avatar
boiler
Posts: 17189
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by boiler » 09 May 2024, 15:13

What could be happening is that when you run a virtual desktop like Parallels, depending on the settings, it could be trying to sync the states of toggle keys between the physical desktop and the virtual desktop, and in doing so, it can mess up the way those keys are handled, especially on the virtual desktop.

User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 27169
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by mikeyww » 09 May 2024, 15:22

Sounds good, boiler! :)

justha
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 May 2024, 08:56

Re: Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by justha » 09 May 2024, 20:12

Hey Guys,

I ended up installing 2.0

CapsLock::MsgBox (this works!)


I'm trying to make this shortcut for autocad but i keep getting and error. how do i write the code for capslock and Z. .. I tried ^Z and that works fine.

Code: Select all

capslock + z::
{
    Send "LE{Enter}"
}
thank you


[Mod edit: Added [code][/code] tags. Please use them yourself when posting code.]

User avatar
boiler
Posts: 17189
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by boiler » 09 May 2024, 21:24

Look carefully at your original example of making a hotkey combination out of the CapsLock and 2 keys, and look again and what you tried for a hotkey for a combination of the CapsLock and Z keys, and see if you can spot any difference. One hint: Capitalization isn’t the issue. And using a lowercase z as you have it is preferred.

justha
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 May 2024, 08:56

Re: Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by justha » 09 May 2024, 21:30

I tried both, when its capslock & z it just turns caps on or off.

thanks

justha
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 May 2024, 08:56

Re: Mac Parallel & Win11 Issues

Post by justha » 10 May 2024, 05:13

I tried alternating my hotkeys to use "Windows key" & "Letter" . numeric numbers work but letters will default to the windows hot key still.

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”