Always run with UI access?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
jbone1313
Posts: 11
Joined: 19 Feb 2015, 10:20

Always run with UI access?

Post by jbone1313 » 19 Feb 2015, 10:23

Hi all-

I need to have my script always run with UI access. Currently, I have my script auto-launch at startup, because I placed it in my StartUp folder. However, it seems it will not launch with UI access enabled automatically. I have to manually right-click and select "Run with UI access."

Is there a way to either have AHK always run with UI access or put something inside the script to make it have UI access? Or maybe I can start AHK with a bat file and pass a parameter?

Any thoughts?

Many thanks!

lexikos
Posts: 9621
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: Always run with UI access?

Post by lexikos » 19 Feb 2015, 16:31

I don't think you can start a UI access executable from a batch file or the command line, but you should be able to from AutoHotkey.

Code: Select all

Run "Path\to\AutoHotkey-with-UI-access.exe" "Path\to\script.ahk"
Alternatively, you can replace AutoHotkey.exe or change the default program for .ahk files.

jbone1313
Posts: 11
Joined: 19 Feb 2015, 10:20

Re: Always run with UI access?

Post by jbone1313 » 19 Feb 2015, 18:16

lexikos wrote:Alternatively, you can replace AutoHotkey.exe or change the default program for .ahk files.
Many thanks for the reply. That did the trick. I had actually updated the wrong AutoHotKey.exe. Once I updated the one that actually runs, it seems to work.

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”