Can't display Language Accents

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
Bartimus
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 10:27

Can't display Language Accents

07 Oct 2015, 10:42

I've made a testing application out of AHK. Real simple setup. Pulls the questions and answers from a INI file. Randomizes them and only asks a subset of them (ie 10 of 15 questions).
Anyways, my company has decided that we're going to start making our courses available to the spanish speaking population. We've translated one of our courses from english just fine, but when it comes to the test, AHK isn't helping me out. The translated questions and answers have been populated in the INI file with some of the words containing accents. Unfortunately, when my application is executed, those accents are not displayed properly. Usually seeing degree symbols and capitalized letters. (I attached a screengrab comparing the two).

My question is... how do I get AHK to properly display all these accents. I've tried changing the font in my script thinking that it should match what the bank of questions might be listed in, but no good.

Thanks for the help

If I need to provide code, just let me know, but it's pretty basic GUI, ADD, TEXT and GUI, FONT commands.
Attachments
2015-10-07 10_37_22-Photos.png
2015-10-07 10_37_22-Photos.png (7.67 KiB) Viewed 1656 times
just me
Posts: 9512
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Can't display Language Accents

07 Oct 2015, 10:57

Looks as if you stored UTF-8 encoded text in the INI file. The common API functions used with INI files don't support UTF-8.
Bartimus
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 10:27

Re: Can't display Language Accents

07 Oct 2015, 11:02

okay... didn't think about the fact I was using UTF-8 and trying to translate it.
Any suggestions how I can get around this?
I need to keep the app 'modular'


(Seeing and dreading major overhaul of the application)
geek
Posts: 1052
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 22:13
Location: GeekDude
Contact:

Re: Can't display Language Accents

07 Oct 2015, 11:03

AHK's INI functions do support unicode saved in UTF-16 files, so you might try saving it as that. If you're editing with notepad, the option is marked "Unicode" on the save dialog.
Bartimus
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 10:27

Re: Can't display Language Accents

07 Oct 2015, 12:48

saving as UniCode worked for me... thanks

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aqualest, Bing [Bot] and 104 guests